Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Akins in:
 • Oak Hill Cemetery
 • Evansville
 • Vanderburgh County
 • Indiana
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Advertisement
Elizabeth Victoria "Lizzie/Vic" Clifford Akin
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: 1868
Indiana, USA
Death: Oct. 6, 1928
Evansville
Vanderburgh County
Indiana, USA

AKA: "Vic" Clifford

She was married to Frank McCoy. Originally filed for divorce in 1892. Newspaper article: August 12, 1892 Evansville Courier and Press Page3. Referred to as Elizabeth McCoy, alias "Vic Clifford". They were divorced July 22, 1902. She and Lee Akin were married before 1906.

U.S. City Directories, 1821-1989
Name: Lee R Saloon Fine Wines Akin
Residence Year: 1906
Street Address: Goodsell Residence same Mrs Victoria
Residence Place: Evansville, Indiana
Occupation: And
Publication Title: Evansville, Indiana, City Directory, 1906

U.S. City Directories, 1821-1989
Name: Lee R Akin
Residence Year: 1908
Street Address: 120 and 122 E High Mrs Victoria
Residence Place: Evansville, Indiana
Publication Title: Evansville, Indiana, City Directory, 1908

U.S. City Directories, 1821-1989
Name: Mrs Lee Akin
Gender: Female
Residence Year: 1910
Street Address: 122 High
Residence Place: Evansville, Indiana
Publication Title: Evansville, Indiana, City Directory, 1910

Court Case Continued: Lizzie Akin-January 9, 1920 -Evansville Courier and Press. The case of Mrs. Lizzie Akin, alias "Vic Clifford" continued for the third time.

Obituary - Elizabeth Akin-October 8, 1928-Evansville Courier and Press -Evansville, IN. Page1 "Death Cheats Law of Earthly Court".

 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Ellen Amanda Thompson (1841 - 1907)
 
 Spouse:
  Ransom Lee Akin (1874 - 1926)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Oak Hill Cemetery
Evansville
Vanderburgh County
Indiana, USA
Plot: Sec 6 Lot 16 Gr 9
 
Created by: Laura J. Stewart
Record added: Apr 03, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 88028264
Elizabeth Victoria Lizzie/Vic <i>Clifford</i> Akin
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Jason Presley
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Old Coot
 Added: Jan. 20, 2014
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service