Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Abernathys in:
 • Cedar Hill Cemetery
 • Vicksburg
 • Warren County
 • Mississippi
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Pvt James Milton Abernathy
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: 1832
Alabama, USA
Death: Jul. 2, 1863
Mississippi, USA

CSA, Private, Company I, 42nd Alabama Infantry

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Name: J. M. Abernathy
Side: Confederate
Regiment: 47th Regiment, Alabama Infantry
Company: I
Rank In/ Out: Corporal
Alternate Name: J. W. T./Abernathy
Film Number: M374 roll 1

Marriage- 20 May 1856 Birmingham, Jefferson, Ala to Sarah Eveline Morrow (18371909) 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Sarah Evaline Morrow Abernathy (1837 - 1909)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Cedar Hill Cemetery
Vicksburg
Warren County
Mississippi, USA
 
Created by: Martha Reid 19 UDC
Record added: Jul 25, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 55410635
Pvt James Milton Abernathy
Added by: Gary J Millett
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Annie H Darracott 791, UDC - Lakeland, FL
 Added: Jun. 18, 2016
Your sacrifice has not been forgotten!
- Martha Reid 19 UDC
 Added: Jan. 22, 2016

-
 Added: Jul. 9, 2015
There are 12 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service