Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Ferrills in:
 • Old City Cemetery
 • Lynchburg
 • Lynchburg City
 • Virginia
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Corp David W. Ferrill
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: 1832
Death: Feb. 28, 1863
Lynchburg
Lynchburg City
Virginia, USA

David W. Ferrill was 30 years old when he enlisted in Rowan County on July 4, 1862, in Company B, 57th North Carolina Troops. He was hospitalized in Richmond in November 1862 with rheumatism, but returned to duty on December 30, 1862. Corporal Ferrill died on February 28, 1863, in a hospital in Lynchburg, of laryngitis.

Bio. written by Michael Hardy

Name: D. W. Ferrill
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: North Carolina
Regiment Name: 57 North Carolina Infantry.
Regiment Name Expanded: 57th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry
Company: B
Rank In: Corporal
Rank In Expanded: Corporal
Rank Out: Corporal
Rank Out Expanded: Corporal
Alternate Name: D. W./Ferrell
Film Number: M230 roll 13

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Soldier, Veteran & Prisoner Rolls & Lists

Name: David W Ferrell
Residence: Rowan County, North Carolina, North Carolina
Age at enlistment: 30
Enlistment Date: 4 Jul 1862
Rank at enlistment: Corporal
Enlistment Place: Rowan County, North Carolina
State Served: North Carolina
Survived the War?: No
Service Record: Enlisted in Company B, North Carolina 57th Infantry Regiment on 04 Jul 1862.Mustered out on 28 Feb 1863 at Lynchburg, VA Hospital.
Birth Date: abt 1832

Sources: North Carolina Troops 1861-65, A RosterNorth Carolina Troops 1861-65, A Roster 
 
Burial:
Old City Cemetery
Lynchburg
Lynchburg City
Virginia, USA
 
Created by: Vickie Oates Woods
Record added: Jun 06, 2013
Find A Grave Memorial# 111853830
Corp David W. Ferrill
Added by: Vickie Oates Woods
 
Corp David W. Ferrill
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Elwood Morgan
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Vickie Oates Woods
 Added: Jun. 6, 2013
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service