Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Isaac Newton Adams
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: 1818
Ohio, USA
Death: Dec., 1883
Maple City
Cowley County
Kansas, USA

born to John Chambers Adams and Martha Patsy Walburn

Husband of;
1) Elizabeth Bannister, married 31 August 1846, Miami, Ohio, USA (per Family Data Collection - Marriages) and;
2) Matilda Harper, married 3 August 1854, Miami, Ohio, USA (per Ohio Marriages, 1803-1900)

Children of wife #1 were;
Pernelia (1840-?)
David (1841-?)
Robert (1846-?)
Rachael (1848-?)

Children of wife #2 were;
Lydia F (1850-?)
Isaac Jr (14 December 1852-1 August 1921)
Charles W (1854-?)
John J (1857-?)
May Bell (1861-1905)
Abraham (1862-?)
Thomas (1863-?)
Harvey (1866-?)

Family Data Collection - Marriages
about Isaac Newton Adams Name: Isaac Newton Adams
Spouse: Elizabeth Bannister
Marriage Date (Day, Month, Year): 31 Aug 1846, Caldwell,​ Kentucky
Kentucky, Marriages, 1785-1979

Ohio Marriages, 1803-1900
about Matilda Harper Name: Adams, Isaac N.
Spouse: Harper, Matilda
Marriage Date: 3 Aug 1854
County: Miami
State: OH

United States Census, 1850
name: Isaac N Adams
event: Census
event date: 1850
event place: Wayne, Montgomery, Ohio, United States
gender: Male
age: 31
marital status:
race (original):
race (standardized):
birthplace: Ohio
estimated birth year: 1819
dwelling house number: 1421
family number: 1421
line number: 40
nara publication number: M432
nara roll number: 713
film number: 444706
digital folder number: 004093955
image number: 00212
Household Gender Age Birthplace
Isaac N Adams M 31 Ohio
Eliza Adams F 31 Ohio
Pernelia Adams F 9 Ohio
David Adams M 7 Ohio
Robert Adams M 6 Ohio
Rachael Adams F 2 Ohio


United States Census, 1860
name: Isaac N Adams
residence: , Doniphan, Kansas
ward: Wayne Township
age: 40 years
estimated birth year: 1820
birthplace: Ohio
gender: Male
page: 124
family number: 948
film number: 803347
dgs number: 4230559
image number: 00380
nara number: M653

United States, Civil War Soldiers Index
name: I. N. Addams
name note:
also known as: Isaac N. Adams
also known as note:
event: Military Service
rank in: Private
rank in note:
rank out: Private
rank out note:
side: Union
side note:
state (or origin): Ohio
military unit: 39th Regiment, Ohio Infantry
military unit note:
company: B
company note:
general note: Original filed under Isaac N./Adams
nara publication title: Index to Compiled Service Records of Volunteer Union Soldiers Who Served in Organizations From the State of Ohio.
nara publication number: M552
nara roll number: 1
film number: 0882214

Family Data Collection - Deaths
about Isaac Newton Adams Name: Isaac Newton Adams
Death Date: Dec 1883

Please see Find A Grave Memorial# 28003785. If this is the same man, WHY is he buried in Kentucky?

son Isaac Newton Jr is Find A Grave Memorial# 61679972
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  John Chambers Adams (1777 - 1862)
 
 Spouses:
  Matilda Harper Adams (1833 - 1891)
  Matilda Harper Adams (1833 - 1891)*
 
 Children:
  Lydia F. Adams Lancaster (1850 - 1895)*
  May Belle Adams Wooden (1861 - 1905)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Cremated, Other.
Specifically: location unknow
 
Created by: Norma Faller
Record added: Nov 27, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 81120618
 

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service