Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Bachops in:
 • Clackmannan Churchyard
 • Clackmannan
 • Clackmannanshire
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
William Bachop
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Jan. 1, 1779
Alloa, Scotland
Death: Apr. 1, 1860
Alloa, Scotland

William's parents were James Bachop and Elizabeth Fletcher. William's occupation in 1802 was shoemaker.

Clackmannan Parish Register 1799 - 1819 lists the marriage of William Bachop and Bethia Harrower as June 7, 1801. On March 5, 1987, this entry was copied by Elwyn Bachop. Another register copied by Elwyn states that the couple "registered banns" in Tillicoultry on 15 March 1801 and were married April 1, 1801 at Tillicoultry.

1841 Census:

1841 Clack No 8 p 13

Clackmannan
William Bachop 60 Shoemaker Clack
Thomas " 18 " "


1851 Census:

High Street
William Bauchop Head. Widower 72 years.
Shoemaker Born Clack Clack.
William Bauchop, Son Widower 35 years
Shoemaker Clack Clack.
Mary Bauchop Granddaughter age 9. scholar Clack Clack.


Clackmannan Death Register:

Death Registration: April 6, 1860 at Clackmannan David Smeaton registrar

Bachop William 1860 m. 86
April 1st years
Shoemaker 2 hr PM
Widower Clackmannan

(William Bachop's death registration also listed his parents):

James Bachop
Shoemaker
Deceased

Elizabeth Bachop
Maiden Name
Fletcher (Dec)

[burial]:

Churchyard of
Clackmannan
as certified by
William Jefferey
Seaton.

William Bachop
mark
son
Present
David Sneaton
Registrar Witness

Cause of death not listed. 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Elizabeth Harrower Bachop*
 
 Children:
  Thomas Bachop (1818 - 1892)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
WILLIAM BACHOP and ELIZABETH HARROWER
 
Burial:
Clackmannan Churchyard
Clackmannan
Clackmannanshire, Scotland
 
Created by: Researcher
Record added: Aug 28, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 29374242
William Bachop
Added by: Researcher
 
William Bachop
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Stewart Bonar
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Sue
 Added: May. 9, 2015
God Bless You (G B Y) and all who do and/or as well the ones which come to view here too! God, Family, Country!... --- ... Veritas Supra Omnia !::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::Life, Liberty, the pursuit of happiness with American responsibility, a...(Read more)
- Jonathan Robert De Mallie
 Added: May. 24, 2014

- wessex
 Added: Nov. 25, 2011
There are 2 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service