Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Ardays in:
 • Hillcrest Memorial Park
 • Bedford Heights
 • Cuyahoga County
 • Ohio
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Dr Joseph George Arday
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Oct. 2, 1903, Hungary
Death: Mar. 30, 1983
Cuyahoga County
Ohio, USA

Parents: Simon Schwartz Ardai (Arday) & Karolyn Gross Ardai (Arday)
Religion: Jewish
Occupation: Physician; cardiologist
Nickname: Joe
Died from Pancreatic Cancer.
His body was cremated.
Social Security Death Index Individual Record:
Name: Joseph Arday
Birth Date: 2 Oct 1903
Social Security Number: 299-28-1881
State of Issuance of Social Security Number: Ohio
Death Date: Mar 1983
Death Residence Localities: 44120 Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio
Death Benefit Localities: 44120 Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio
Date issued: 1951

Ohio Deaths, 1970-88
Arday, Joseph G
Death Date: 30 March 1983
Place of Death: Cleveland, Cuyahoga County
Residence: Shaker Hts., Cuyahoga County
Gender: Male
Race: White
Age: 79 Years
Marital Status: Married
Death Certified by: Physician
Work Injury:
Autopsy: No Autopsy
Birth Date: 02 October 1903
Birth State: Remainder of World
Certificate: 023331 Volume: 25199
Place of Accident:   (Home)
Origin: Other Eastern European

ARDAY, JOSEPH G : Husband of Leona (Obit.).

Title: * ARDAY, JOSEPH G : Husband of Leona (Obit.).
In: * Plain Dealer 03 Apr, 1983, pg. 29 sec. A
Subject: * ARDAY, JOSEPH G
* Obituaries --1983 --A
ISSN: * xxxx-xxxx
System ID no: * ABJ-8581

Title: * Obit
In: * Plain Dealer 01 Apr, 1983, pg. 12 sec. B
ISSN: * xxxx-xxxx
System ID no: * AAA-4974

Family links: 
  Simon Schwartz Arday (1868 - 1951)
  Karolyn W. Gross Arday (1878 - 1956)
  Leona Roslyn Dreissiger Arday (1913 - 2003)
  Kerry Jene Arday (1943 - 1996)*
  Eugene Jeneux Arday (1902 - 1987)*
  Joseph George Arday (1903 - 1983)
  William Adelbert Arday (1905 - 1982)*
*Calculated relationship
Hillcrest Memorial Park
Bedford Heights
Cuyahoga County
Ohio, USA
Plot: Tier B of the North wall corridor in the Mausoleum
Created by: Susan Lewis Arday
Record added: Jun 01, 2003
Find A Grave Memorial# 7523005
Dr Joseph George Arday
Added by: winbird36
Dr Joseph George Arday
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Alan Brownsten
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 Added: Jun. 25, 2003

- Susan Lewis Arday
 Added: Jun. 1, 2003

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED