Charleston Gazette
Tuesday, June 28, 1932
Charleston, West Virginia
Mrs. Virginia Stone Carter
Funeral services for Mrs. Virginia
Stone Carter, 18, daughter of Assist-
ant United States Marshal and Mrs.
Emery S. Stone, who died early yesterday
morning at her parent's home in
Ballard Drive, Edgewood, will be held
Wednesday afternoon at 1 o'clock at
Central Methodist Church. The Rev.
J. B. Workman will have to charge of
the services.
Mrs. Carter, the only child of Mr.
and Mrs. Stein, was a graduate of
Charleston High School in 1930.
She married F. E. Carter, a resident
of Baltimore, and for the past year had
been living here with her parents.
Flower girls for the funeral will be
Misses Margaret Bartlett, Linda
Hundley, Louise Lacy, Kathleen
Gholer, Orpha Goode, Clark Thonas,
and Eleanor Morris.
Honorary pallbearers will be J. E.
Greenlee, J. E. Thomas, I. L.
Cavender, Carl Hedrick, C. E. Braden,
E. L. Conner, F. M. Morris, Harvy Bowles,
and Guy Jeffers.
Active pallbearers will be Finley Cook,
Ira Mottsheard, John Hunt, J. E. Rolls,
L. C. Brown, J. Q. Stover, Fred Jones,
Frank Owen, and R. R. Mottsbeard,
all of whom are Deputy Marshals.
Charleston Gazette
Tuesday, June 28, 1932
Charleston, West Virginia
Mrs. Virginia Stone Carter
Funeral services for Mrs. Virginia
Stone Carter, 18, daughter of Assist-
ant United States Marshal and Mrs.
Emery S. Stone, who died early yesterday
morning at her parent's home in
Ballard Drive, Edgewood, will be held
Wednesday afternoon at 1 o'clock at
Central Methodist Church. The Rev.
J. B. Workman will have to charge of
the services.
Mrs. Carter, the only child of Mr.
and Mrs. Stein, was a graduate of
Charleston High School in 1930.
She married F. E. Carter, a resident
of Baltimore, and for the past year had
been living here with her parents.
Flower girls for the funeral will be
Misses Margaret Bartlett, Linda
Hundley, Louise Lacy, Kathleen
Gholer, Orpha Goode, Clark Thonas,
and Eleanor Morris.
Honorary pallbearers will be J. E.
Greenlee, J. E. Thomas, I. L.
Cavender, Carl Hedrick, C. E. Braden,
E. L. Conner, F. M. Morris, Harvy Bowles,
and Guy Jeffers.
Active pallbearers will be Finley Cook,
Ira Mottsheard, John Hunt, J. E. Rolls,
L. C. Brown, J. Q. Stover, Fred Jones,
Frank Owen, and R. R. Mottsbeard,
all of whom are Deputy Marshals.
Family Members
Sponsored by Ancestry
Advertisement
Records on Ancestry
Advertisement