Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Davenports in:
 • Evergreen Cemetery
 • Brainerd
 • Crow Wing County
 • Minnesota
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Advertisement
Emeline Segar Davenport
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Jun. 19, 1827
Tompkins County
New York, USA
Death: Nov. 16, 1878
Brainerd
Crow Wing County
Minnesota, USA

NOTE ON NAME: In census records she is shown as Emeline, Emerline, Emelina, Emilne or as Polly E. (Paul Davenport is shown in the 1850 Census of Dryden, Tompkins Co. New York with a Polly E. Devenport, age 22, born New York. In the 1857 State Census of Benton Co, Minnesota, Paul is with Polly E. Davenport, age 30, female, born New York.) In all other censuses she is shown as a variation of Emeline. Only in the following record have I seen her referred to as Eveline.

Evergreen Cemetery Record:
Deceased: Davenport, Eveline
Age at Death: 51 years
Date of Death: Nov. 19, 1879 [Note: Some submitted family trees on ancestry.com give date of death as 11 Oct 1878 in Brainerd or as 19 Nov 1878 - see caption on accompanying newspaper obituary to clarify]
Date of Birth: 1828 (handwritten in)
Wife of: P.D. Davenport
Maiden Name: blank
Cause of Death: blank
Place of Burial: Lot 62 - Blk 6
Deed in name of: Paul D. Davenport (handwritten)
Perpetual Care? No
Mon & Markers on grave: Marker [Note: if there was a marker it is no longer there as of 2009]
Color or Race: white (handwritten)
Sexton: A.L. Heath
Compiled by Crow Wing County Hist. Soc., Feb. 1938 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Paul Dudley Davenport (1823 - 1888)
 
 Children:
  Irene Adelpha Davenport Wilkins (1845 - 1899)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Evergreen Cemetery
Brainerd
Crow Wing County
Minnesota, USA
Plot: Lot 62- Blk 6 (no headstone)
 
Created by: Adele Austin
Record added: Jan 25, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 64654732
Emeline <i>Segar</i> Davenport
Added by: John Van Essen
 
Emeline <i>Segar</i> Davenport
Added by: John Van Essen
 
Emeline <i>Segar</i> Davenport
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Bonnie
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Annie in Minnesota
 Added: Sep. 12, 2012

-Anonymous
 Added: Aug. 8, 2011
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service