Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Dzarnowskis in:
 • Resthaven Cemetery
 • Iron River
 • Iron County
 • Michigan
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Esther D. Rosetti Dzarnowski
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Apr. 10, 1923
Death: Apr. 16, 2004

HEADSTONE says wife & mother.

NEWS ARTICLE Iron River Reporter March 25 1992 “Our Neighbor” with photo
NAME: Esther Dzarnowski
RESIDES: Hilltop Addition, Iron River
AGE: 68; pretty soon 69
OCCUPATION: Retired postal rural route carrier
HOMETOWN: Iron River
FAMILY: Son Edward in Caspian, daughter Barbara Butorac in Ishpeming
NICKNAME: Mailbag
FIRST JOB: U.S. Postal Service
WHY DO YOU LIVE HERE? Because I love it. I wouldn’t change it for anything.
YOUR FAVORITE PLACE TO BE: Las Vegas. I go twice a year.
HOW MANY PAIRS OF SHOES DO YOU OWN? Three.
HOW WOULD YOUR FRIENDS DESCRIBE YOU TO STRANGERS? I’m very friendly, easy to get along with and a demon in disguise.
THE BEST THING THAT HAS HAPPENED IN YOUR LIFE: Having my children. It was exciting and interesting.
IF I’VE LEARNED ONE THING IN LIFE, IT IS: Be kind to everyone.
WHAT WOULD YOU TELL SOMEONE WHO MOVED HERE? It is a great place to live. There are a lot of interesting parts. We have a great area with a lot of nice people.
WHAT IS THE MOST USELESS THING YOU’VE EVER BOUGHT? Any knick-knacks are useless. It is a waste of money.
WHAT IS THE CRAZIEST THING YOU’VE EVER DONE? I was driving to Ishpeming to visit my daughter. When I got to Channing, I remembered I forgot something. I turned around and got it.
WHO WOULD YOU MOST LIKE TO BE STUCK WITH IN AN ELEVATOR? Some handsome debonair man.
WHAT IS THE ONE MACHINE YOU CAN’T LIVE WITHOUT? My car.
WHAT IS THE MOST UNUSUAL OR DARING ACTIVITY YOU WOULD TRY IF YOU HAD THE COURAGE? Ride a motorcycle. Varo-o-o-om.
WHAT IS THE BIGGEST CHANGE YOU’VE SEEN IN YOUR LIFETIME? TV. Television. If my dad saw TV’s, he would have died.
IF YOU WON $5 MILLION IN THE LOTTERY, WHAT WOULD YOU DO WITH IT? Travel.
DURING A LONG WINTER, LIKE THIS ONE, WHAT DO YOU DO TO RUSH SPRING? Hope the snow goes quickly. Hope to see a robin.
 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Peter Anton Dzarnowski (1918 - 1965)
 
 Children:
  Edward P. Dzarnowski (1943 - ____)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Resthaven Cemetery
Iron River
Iron County
Michigan, USA
Plot: Section 20 Lot C18
 
Created by: Dale Safford
Record added: Feb 21, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 34065763
Esther D. <i>Rosetti</i> Dzarnowski
Added by: Dale Safford
 
Esther D. <i>Rosetti</i> Dzarnowski
Added by: Dale Safford
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service