Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Borgs in:
 • Howard Lake Cemetery
 • Howard Lake
 • Wright County
 • Minnesota
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Martha Clara Quast Borg
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Jun. 4, 1913
Winsted
McLeod County
Minnesota, USA
Death: Sep. 14, 1999
Glencoe
McLeod County
Minnesota, USA

MN Death Cert ID# 1999-MN-025114

Also known as: Sis

Martha Clara Borg, age 86 of rural Waverly, died Tuesday, Sept.14, 1999, at the Glencoe Area Health Center.

Martha was born in Winsted on June 4, 1913, the daughter of Martin and Frances (Krueger) Quast. She was born again to be God's own child by the "washing of water in the Word" when she was baptized on June 8, 1913, at Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Winsted.

On Sept. 7, 1935, Martha was joined in holy marriage to Howard H. Borg at the rectory of Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Winsted. God blessed their marriage with five children: Joel, John, James, Clifford and Shirley. Martha and Howard farmed for many years in Woodland Township, Wright County.

Through the years, Martha hand quilted many quilts.

She is survived by her husband Howard; children: Joel (Norman) Duske of Montrose, John (Doris) Borg of Rockford, James (Carol) Borg, Clifford Borg and Shirley Borg, all of Waverly; eight grandchildren; 13 great-grandchildren; five step-great-grandchildren; a step-great-great-grandchild; a sister-in-law, Harriet Hass of Montrose; a brother-in-law and sister-in-law, Ellsworth (Elsie) Borg of Waverly; many other relatives and friends.

Martha was preceded in death by her parents, Martin and Frances Quast; and by seven brothers and four sisters.

Funeral Services for Martha Borg were Friday, Sept. 17, 1 p.m. at the Chilson Funeral Home, Winsted, with the Rev. Martin Schoenfeld officiating. Interment followed at the Howard Lake Cemetery.

Friends called at the Chilson Funeral Home on Friday, from 11 a.m.. until the time of the service.

Cheryl Jakobitz was the organist for the funeral service. "The Old Rugged Cross" and "How Great Thou Art" were sung as congregational hymns.

Greg Duske, Brad Duske, Mike Borg, Brian Borg, LeRoy Borg and Harvey Hass served as the casket bearers.

The Chilson Funeral Home in Winsted served the family

Howard Lake-Waverly Herald - (Dec/5/2003)
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Martin Quast (1868 - 1954)
  Frances Krueger Quast (1872 - 1962)
 
 Spouse:
  Howard Henry Borg (1912 - 2001)*
 
 Siblings:
  Martin A Quast (1891 - 1963)*
  Julianna Quast Fasching (1892 - 1975)*
  Frances Elizabeth Quast Entinger (1894 - 1977)*
  John George Quast (1896 - 1961)*
  Albert Quast (1898 - 1957)*
  Henry M Quast (1900 - 1958)*
  Louisa M Quast Kieser (1902 - 1933)*
  Andrew Francis Quast (1903 - 1964)*
  Rosa Theresa Quast Stifter (1906 - 1997)*
  Louis L Quast (1909 - 1937)*
  Lawrence Paul Quast (1910 - 1984)*
  Martha Clara Quast Borg (1913 - 1999)
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Howard Lake Cemetery
Howard Lake
Wright County
Minnesota, USA
 
Maintained by: SM French
Originally Created by: Sgt Patooey
Record added: Dec 20, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 63156791
Martha Clara <i>Quast</i> Borg
Added by: SM French
 
Martha Clara <i>Quast</i> Borg
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Theresa Phillips
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service