Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Ackers in:
 • Brighton Village Cemetery
 • Brighton
 • Livingston County
 • Michigan
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Advertisement
Emily H. Paddock Acker
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: 1819
Penfield
Monroe County
New York, USA
Death: Aug. 2, 1889
Brighton
Livingston County
Michigan, USA

Emily H. was the daughter of George Washington Paddock and his wife Lydia Goodrich.

8 PADDOCK siblings.

Emily married Frederick Acker on 2/27/1840.

4 ACKER children:

1. Orzilla Acker B-1842.

2. Emily Acker B-1850.

3. Nevada Acker (9/30/1852-8/17/1936); m. Gilbert Abrams.
1900 Census for Brighton, Livingston, MI:
Head Gilbert Abrams M 56 New Jersey
Wife Nevada Abrams F 48 Michigan

4. Walter E. Acker B-1859; m. Nellie Douglas on 8/20/1888 in Kalkaska, Kalkaska, MI.
...3 ACKER children:
...1. Frederick D. Ackers B-10/5/1888; m. Dora Keller on 7/28/1926 in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
...2. Neva Acker B-1898; m. Harry Lansing Breese/Bresee.
...3. Lee G. Acker (1895-9/10/1896) died in Kalkaska, MI.
__________
Reference:

Self A. J. Fuller M 39 MI
Wife Orzilla Fuller F 35 MI
Daughter Minnie A. Fuller F 11 MI
Son Judson K. Fuller M 3 MI
Son Claude Fuller M 1 MI
-->Brother-in-law Walter Acker M 21 MI
Other Annie Mccloskey F 16 MI

1910 Census for Centralia, Lewis, WA:
SELF Walter E. Acker M 50y Michigan
WIFE Nellie Acker F 40y Canada
SON Fred Acker M 21y Michigan
DAU Neva Acker F 12y Louisiana

Name: Water E. Acker
Spouse's Name: Nellie Douglas
Event Date: 20 Aug 1888
Event Place: Kalkaska, Kalkaska, Michigan
Father's Name: Fred D. Acker
Mother's Name: Emily Paddock
Spouse's Father's Name: H.I. Douglas
Spouse's Mother's Name: Anna Moore
__________
Reference:

1880 Census for Brighton, Livingston, MI:
Self Fredrick Acker M 64 New York,
Wife Emiley Acker F 61 New York [Emily]

1870 Census for Brighton, Livingston, MI:
Frederick D. Acker M 53y New York
Emily Acker F 51y New York
Nevada Acker F 17y Michigan
Walter Acker M 11y Michigan

1850 Census for Brigton, Livingston, MI:
F. D. Acker M 34 New York
Emily Acker F 31 New York
Orzella Acker F 8 Michigan
Emily Acker F 0 Michigan

Name: Emily H. Acker
Death Date: 02 Aug 1889
Death Place: Brighton, Livingston, MI
Age: 70
Birth Date: 1819
Birthplace: Ny
Occupation: Mechanic'S Wife
Race: White
Marital Status: Widowed
Spouse's Name:
Father's Name: George Paddock
Father's Birthplace:
Mother's Name: Lezzie Paddock [Lydia]

Name: Frederick D. Acker
Birth Date: 1816
Birthplace:
Age: 24
Spouse's Name: Emily H. Paddock
Spouse's Birth Date: 1819
Spouse's Birthplace:
Spouse's Age: 21
Event Date: 27 Feb 1840
Event Place: Genoa Twp., Livingston, MI
Father's Name:
__________
Research on Jean/Harriet Acker/Ackers
aka: Jean Acker
(10/23/1893-8/16/1978)
Jean: #4179.

1870 Census for Hunterdon, NJ:
Gershom L Akers M 26y New Jersey
Harriet Akers F 25y New Jersey
Emma Akers F 6y New Jersey
Harry Akers M 3y New Jersey
Ella May Akers F 7m New Jersey
Joseph Akers M 58y New Jersey
Sarah Ann Akers F 46y New Jersey
Mary H. Akers F 12y New Jersey
Alexander Akers M 9y New Jersey

1880 Census for Hunterdon, NJ:
Self Gershsen Akers M 36 New Jersey
Wife Harriet E. Akers F 35 New Jersey
Daughter Emma Akers F 16 New Jersey
Son William H. Akers M 13 New Jersey
Daughter Ella M. Akers F 10 New Jersey
Son Joseph Akers M 9 New Jersey
Daughter Maud L. Akers F 5 New Jersey

1905 Hunterdon, New Jersey
Gershom Akers M 62
Harrett H. Akers F 59
-->Harriett H. Akers F 12 [Granddaughter]

1910 Census for Trenton, Mercer, NJ:
SELF Gershorn L. Akers M 68y NJ B-1842
WIFE Harriet H. Akers F 64y New Jersey
DAU Maud L Akers F 33y New Jersey
-->Harriet H. Akers F 17y NJ [Granddaughter]

Lineage
Joseph Ackers/Akers B-1814
Gershom Ackers b,1843
? Ackers
Harriet "Jean" Ackers (10/23/1893-8/16/1978)

Jean Acker's first name was Harriet (October 23, 1893ľAugust 16, 1978). Born in Trenton, NJ.

"Jean Acker was born in 1893 on a New Jersey farm and was named Harriet. Her father was part Cherokee and her mother was Irish. Her parents had separated when she was young. She attended school at St. Mary's Seminary in Springfield, New Jersey. Her acting career began in vaudeville and stock-company drama before she moved in front of the cameras."
__________
Census search: Fraya Weiss, 2013.
__________
Research: Mary E. Warner, 2011, 2013. 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  George Washington Paddock (1787 - 1846)
  Lydia Goodrich Paddock (1791 - 1845)
 
 Spouse:
  Frederick Acker*
 
 Children:
  Orzilla Acker*
  Nevada Acker Abrams*
 
 Siblings:
  Richard James Paddock (1809 - 1882)*
  Marilla Paddock Crippen (1813 - 1890)*
  Emily H. Paddock Acker (1819 - 1889)
  Mary Jane Paddock Dickinson (1820 - 1878)*
  Hiram Paddock (1824 - 1899)*
  Orzilla E. Paddock Rose (1830 - 1863)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Brighton Village Cemetery
Brighton
Livingston County
Michigan, USA
Plot: Row 6
 
Maintained by: Mary E. Warner
Originally Created by: Beal27
Record added: May 08, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 52148441
Emily H. <i>Paddock</i> Acker
Added by: K Wickman
 
Emily H. <i>Paddock</i> Acker
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Jack Vander-Schrier
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Mary E. Warner
 Added: Jun. 7, 2013
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service