Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Morleys in:
 • Cashmere Cemetery
 • Cashmere
 • Chelan County
 • Washington
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Pvt Elisha Cogswell "E C" Morley
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Jul. 30, 1829
Schuylkill County
Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Oct. 15, 1907
Chelan County
Washington, USA

m: Emily Emmons

The Wenatchee Daily World - Oct 19, 1907

Mr. E. C. Morley, an old soldier living at Monitor with his daughter, Mrs. Newkirk, died quite suddenly at that place Tuesday evening. He had made fruit boxes all day and at night walked about a mile to the Monitor school house to attend church. He rode home with a neighbor, and on the way was taken faint and died.

The funeral was held at the M. E. church, and was largely attended by old soldiers, and interment made in Cashmere cemetery.

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
about Elisha C. Morley
Name: Elisha C. Morley
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Wisconsin
Regiment Name: 2 Wisconsin Cavalry.
Regiment Name Expanded: 2nd Regiment, Wisconsin Cavalry
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: Elisha C./Moreley
Film Number: M559 roll 21

Washington Death Certificate
Name E.C. Morley
Death date 15 Oct 1907
Death place Monitor, Chelan, Washington
Gender Male
Age at death 78 years
Estimated birth year 1829
Film number 1991521
Digital GS number 4220508
Image number 304
Reference number 3698 
Family links: 
  John Morley (1796 - 1863)
  Aurelia Cogswell Morley (1797 - 1883)
  Emily E. Emmons Morley (1823 - 1901)
  Martha M Morley Newkirk (1865 - 1951)*
  William Morley (1822 - 1898)*
  Elisha Cogswell Morley (1829 - 1907)
  Adeline M. Morley (1830 - 1831)*
  Milton John Morley (1835 - 1916)*
  Ambrose F. Morley (1841 - 1912)*
*Calculated relationship
Cashmere Cemetery
Chelan County
Washington, USA
Created by: Teresa
Record added: Jun 01, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 37810314
Pvt Elisha Cogswell E C Morley
Added by: Teresa
Pvt Elisha Cogswell E C Morley
Added by: Homeward Bound
Pvt Elisha Cogswell E C Morley
Added by: Homeward Bound
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

In memory of a Civil War Soldier, gone but not forgotten.
 Added: Jul. 18, 2015

- Teresa
 Added: Sep. 5, 2009

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED