Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Ambroses in:
 • Jones Cemetery
 • Urbanette
 • Carroll County
 • Arkansas
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Emaline B. Moore Ambrose
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Mar. 16, 1844
Rayville
Ray County
Missouri, USA
Death: Jun. 4, 1909
Carroll County
Arkansas, USA

Name: Emaline B. SLATER
Nickname: Emily
Name: Emaline B. MO0RE aka
Sex: F

Note:
Documentation for Emily's parents has not been found. Reminiscent History Of The Ozark Region, pub. Goodspeed Brothers, Chicago 1894 says: "In 1858 he [Henry C. AMBROSE] came to Daviess County, Missouri, and the following year was married in Ray County, to Miss Emily Slater, a native of Ray County, and the daughter of Thomas and Catherine (Moore) SLATER."

A Thomas SLATER appears on the 1850 Census in Ray County, but his household does not contain Catherine or a daughter named Emily. The census also shows he was born in Ohio. On the 1880 and 1900 census, Emily indicates both her parents were born in Tennessee.

Descendants of Henry and Emily relate family stories that Emily spent time on an Indian Reservation. If true, that may explain why we have been unable to find her on the 1850 Census.

Following her husband's death, Emaline applied for a Widow's Pension in December 1907. She claimed to be 63 years old, and to have been the only wife of Henry. She owned four acres of land, mostly in cultivation, a three room house, farm buildings, two filly colts, one cow, one calf, one yearling calf, and her household goods. She valued her house and land at $250, and the stock at $160. She also had a savings in the bank of $575, which earned her 4% interest. Her yearly income was $50 and no person was bound for her support. Emaline was granted a pension of $12 per month.

Birth: 16 MAR 1844 in Raytown, Ray County, Missouri
Death: 3 JUN 1909 in Carroll County, Arkansas
Burial: Jones Cemetery, Urbanette, Carroll County, Arkansas

Marriage 1 Henry Clark AMBROSE b: 2 JAN 1837 in Clay (now Owsley) County, Kentucky
Married: 25 NOV 1858 in nr Knoxville, Ray County, Missouri

Note:
State of Missouri )
County of Ray )
I certify that on the 25th day of November 1858, was by me lawfully joined together in marriage Ebenezer Keeson and Martha Sheffield, and also Henry C. Ambrose & Emalene B. More all of the County of Ray and State aforesaid. Given under my hand this 25th day of January, 1859. Simon Crown, J. P.
Filed for record 26th January 1859.

Children
Franklin Barton AMBROSE b: 13 JAN 1862 in Boonesville, Owsley County, Kentucky
Meridith Meeks AMBROSE b: 11 NOV 1863 in Clay (now Owsley) County, Kentucky
John F. AMBROSE b: 21 NOV 1865 in Clay (now Owsley) County, Kentucky
Dora M. AMBROSE b: 21 DEC 1867 in Clay (now Owsley) County, Kentucky
William J. AMBROSE b: 21 AUG 1870 in Clay (now Owsley) County, Kentucky
Mary C. AMBROSE b: 13 NOV 1871 in Clay (now Owsley) County, Kentucky
James M. AMBROSE b: 13 NOV 1873 in Clay (now Owsley) County, Kentucky
Martha J. AMBROSE b: 14 AUG 1875 in Carroll County, Arkansas
Clement Leroy AMBROSE b: ABT 1879 in Arkansas
Thornton Wilson AMBROSE b: 21 NOV 1881 in Carroll County, Arkansas
Julia Myrtle AMBROSE b: 27 DEC 1884 in Arkansas
Ralph Henry AMBROSE b: 22 DEC 1888 in Carroll County, Arkansas

 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Henry Clark Ambrose (1837 - 1907)
 
 Children:
  Merida Meek Ambrose (1863 - 1937)*
  Frank Barton Ambrose (1863 - 1943)*
  John F. Ambrose (1865 - 1895)*
  William J. Ambrose (1870 - 1938)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Jones Cemetery
Urbanette
Carroll County
Arkansas, USA
 
Created by: Bobby and Carol Babin E...
Record added: Jul 01, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 38958293
Emaline B. <i>Moore</i> Ambrose
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Bobby and Carol Babin Estes
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Audrey Russell
 Added: Apr. 17, 2013
R,I,P,
- Bobby and Carol Babin Estes
 Added: Jul. 1, 2009
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service