Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Masterses in:
 • Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery
 • Fort Leavenworth
 • Leavenworth County
 • Kansas
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Richard J Masters
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: 1830
Death: Jul. 11, 1863
Cass County
Missouri, USA

DETAILED SOLDIER RECORD

RICHARD J MASTERS (First, Last)
Regiment Name: 1st Regiment, Missouri Cavalry
Side: Union
Company: C
Soldier's rank in: Private
Soldier's rank out: Private
Alternate Name: blank
Notes: blank
Film Number M390 roll 30
http://www.itd.nps.gov/cwss/soldiers.cfm


Record of Death:
name: Richard I [s/b J] Masters
rank: Priv; co: C; reg: 1 MO CAV
date of death: July 11, 1863
place of death: near Pleasant Hill, Missouri
cause of death: VS Killed in a skirmish
remarks: Wm W Bailey A S 1 MO V C
"US Registers of Deaths of Volunteers, 1861-1865"


Pension record:
name of soldier: Masters, Richard J
name of dependent: widow: Masters, Mary J
minor: Smith, William R, Gdn
service: C 1 MO CAV
date of filing: 1863 Aug 8 (by widow) appl # 29585; state where filed: IL
date of filing: 1871 Jan 5 (by minor) appl # 192989; cert # 159572; state where filed: IL
Attorney: blank
Remarks: blank
"Civil War Pension Index, 1861-1934"


MASTERS, R J [Richard]
PVT US ARMY
BURIED AT: SECTION D SITE 1348
FT LEAVENWORTH NATIONAL CEMETERY
FORT LEAVENWORTH, KS 66027
(913) 758-4105
http://gravelocator.cem.va.gov
 
 
Inscription:
1348
MO
 
Burial:
Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery
Fort Leavenworth
Leavenworth County
Kansas, USA
Plot: Section D, Site 1348
 
Maintained by: SMG
Originally Created by: US Veterans Affairs Offi...
Record added: Mar 04, 2000
Find A Grave Memorial# 3660016
Richard J Masters
Added by: SMG
 
Richard J Masters
Added by: SMG
 
Richard J Masters
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Ed n Edna Lane
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

We won't forget.
- SMG
 Added: Nov. 2, 2012
You are not forgotten.
- SMG
 Added: Jul. 18, 2010
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service