Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Rilandses in:
 • Sand Hill Cemetery
 • Seneca
 • Ontario County
 • New York
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Elizabeth "Eliza" Isenhour Rilands
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: 1783
York County
Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Apr. 15, 1854
Ontario County
New York, USA

AKA: Elizabeth Eisenhauer.

The 1783 birth year is an approximation from the death date and age information on Eliza's gravestone. Some sources give Eliza's birth as January 1782.

Children not Linked: In addition to Eliza I, Mary S, Catharine and Ruth, there is a possibility of up to two other female children as determined from early census records, given names unknown. 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Leonard Isenhour (1758 - 1815)
 
 Spouse:
  Edward Rilands (1770 - 1838)*
 
 Children:
  Samuel Rilands (1805 - 1862)*
  George Rilands (1808 - 1891)*
  Eliza I Kenyon (1809 - 1885)*
  Mary S. Rilands (1813 - 1848)*
  Catharine Rilands (1816 - 1851)*
  Leonard I. Rilands (1818 - 1884)*
  Ruth Rilands Harren (1819 - 1896)*
  James D. Rilands (1822 - 1847)*
 
 Siblings:
  Catherine Isenhour Burkholder (1780 - 1854)*
  Elizabeth Isenhour Rilands (1783 - 1854)
  Mary Eisenhauer Alexander (1787 - 1857)*
  Margaret Isenhour Cruthers (1794 - 1885)*
  Jacob Isenhour (1796 - 1874)*
  Ann Isenhour Collins (1799 - 1873)*
  John Isenhour (1800 - 1845)*
  Susan Isenhour McKoy (1805 - 1884)*
  William R. Isenhour (1806 - ____)*
  Joseph Isenhour (1809 - 1894)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
ELIZA
Wife of
EDWARD RILANDS.
DIED
Apr. 15, 1854.
Aged 71 Yrs
& 25 days.
 
Burial:
Sand Hill Cemetery
Seneca
Ontario County
New York, USA
Plot: Old Section (West End); Eliza Rilands Plot
 
Maintained by: Ruth I. Stude
Originally Created by: gone_fishing - unless_yo...
Record added: Nov 23, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 62059145
Elizabeth Eliza <i>Isenhour</i> Rilands
Added by: gone_fishing - unless_you_email
 
Elizabeth Eliza <i>Isenhour</i> Rilands
Added by: gone_fishing - unless_you_email
 
Elizabeth Eliza <i>Isenhour</i> Rilands
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Donna Ruhland Bonning
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Rest in Peace.
- Charles
 Added: Apr. 14, 2012

- Ruth I. Stude
 Added: Aug. 1, 2011
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service