Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
George Ingland
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: 1836
Tennessee, USA
Death: unknown

Private / Musician / Fifer
1st Tennessee Volunteer Infantry
Company 'H' The Shelton Creek Volunteers
Turney's Regiment
CSA (Prov)

AKA: George England
Residence: Lincoln County, Tennessee

Enrolled 29 April 1861 at Georges Store (Smithland), Lincoln County, Tennessee. Wounded in the leg at Second Manassas, Virginia 30 August 1862. Admitted 26 September 1862 to Confederate Hospital at Culpeper, Virginia. Sent to General Hospital 27 September 1862. Absent in hospital September, October, November and December 1862. Present January and February 1863. Missing in action at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania 3 July 1863. Sent to Fort Delaware POW Camp, Delaware July 1863. Took the oath while in prison at Fort Delaware May 1865. Released 3 May 1865 
 
Burial:
Unknown
 
Created by: Jerry Platz
Record added: Nov 12, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 80308462
George Ingland
Added by: Jerry Platz
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service