Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Hutsons in:
 • Mount Calvary Baptist Church Cemetery
 • Blackville
 • Barnwell County
 • South Carolina
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Darling Peeples Hutson
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Jun. 2, 1832
Barnwell County
South Carolina, USA
Death: Aug. 22, 1896
Barnwell County
South Carolina, USA

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Name: D. P. Hutson
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: South Carolina
Regiment Name: 2 South Carolina Artillery.
Regiment Name Expanded: 2nd Regiment, South Carolina Artillery
Company: B
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Alternate Name: D. P./Hudson
Film Number: M381 roll 16 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  George E. Hutson (1803 - 1879)
  Sophia Etheridge Hutson (1808 - 1873)
 
 Spouse:
  Elvinia Whaley Hutson (1835 - ____)*
 
 Children:
  Melvin Pinckney Hutson (1855 - 1934)*
  Joseph A. Hutson (1860 - 1917)*
  Isaiah Frank Hutson (1862 - 1932)*
  Nancy Hutson Blume (1865 - 1930)*
 
 Siblings:
  Nathaniel R. Hutson (1830 - 1862)*
  Darling Peeples Hutson (1832 - 1896)
  Sallie T. Hutson Whaley (1836 - 1899)*
  Amanda Hutson Walker (1841 - 1905)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Mount Calvary Baptist Church Cemetery
Blackville
Barnwell County
South Carolina, USA
Plot: burial location has not been verified
 
Created by: Cousins by the Dozens
Record added: Dec 07, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 81663130
Darling Peeples Hutson
Added by: Cousins by the Dozens
 
Darling Peeples Hutson
Added by: Cousins by the Dozens
 
Darling Peeples Hutson
Added by: Cousins by the Dozens
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Cousins by the Dozens
 Added: Feb. 27, 2015
Remembering and Honoring a True Southern Hero. A Confederate Soldier who Bravely and Proudly Fought for Southern Independence During the War of Northern Aggression. Deo Vindice.
- Tony Smith SCV Camp 38, North Charleston S.C.
 Added: Jan. 12, 2014

- Cousins by the Dozens
 Added: Dec. 11, 2011
There is 1 more note not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service