Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Bateses in:
 • Liberty Grove Baptist Cemetery
 • Union Hill
 • Cherokee County
 • Georgia
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Sarah Jane Henderson Bates
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Mar. 3, 1873
Fulton County
Georgia, USA
Death: Mar. 9, 1957
Fulton County
Georgia, USA

Nickname: Sallie

Daughter of Andrew Henderson and Emily Thompson
Wife of M.M.Alonzo Bates 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Andrew Jackson Henderson (1849 - 1922)
  Emly Thompson Henderson (1848 - 1880)
 
 Spouse:
  Alonzo M. Bates (1871 - 1947)
 
 Children:
  Andrew James Bates (1893 - 1972)*
  Albert Howell Bates (1897 - 1984)*
  Nesbit Jasper Bates (1900 - 1978)*
  Marion Francis Bates (1903 - 1979)*
  Theodore Roosevelt Bates (1909 - 1992)*
 
 Siblings:
  Sarah Jane Henderson Bates (1873 - 1957)
  Mary Lou Henderson Holbrook (1876 - 1964)*
  Sara Elizabeth Henderson Hardeman (1883 - 1963)**
  Thomas K Henderson (1885 - 1904)**
  Lemuel Henderson (1890 - 1913)**
 
*Calculated relationship
**Half-sibling
 
Burial:
Liberty Grove Baptist Cemetery
Union Hill
Cherokee County
Georgia, USA
 
Created by: Julianna Dennis
Record added: Jan 18, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 83669761
Sarah Jane <i>Henderson</i> Bates
Added by: dgresh
 
Sarah Jane <i>Henderson</i> Bates
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Evening Blues
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


-
 Added: Jan. 22, 2014
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service