Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Advertisement
Saint Helena
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: 248
Death: 328

Also known as
Elene
Helen
Flavia Julia Helena Augusta
Memorial
18 August (Western Church)
21 May (Eastern Church)
Profile
Converted to Christianity late in life. Married Constantius Chlorus, co-regent of the western Roman empire. Mother of Constantine the Great. Her husband put her aside for a second marriage with better political connections. On his death, her son ascended to the throne, brought her home, and treated her as royalty. She used her high position and wealth in the service of her religious enthusiasm, and helped build churches throughout the empire.

At the age of 80 she led a group to the Holy Land to search for the True Cross. She and her group unearthed three crosses in 326. At the suggestion of Saint Macarius of Jerusalem, she took them to a woman afflicated with an incurable disease, and had her touch each one. One of them immediately cured her, and it was pronounced the True Cross. She built a church on the spot where the cross was found, and sent pieces to Rome and Constantinople; the Feast of the Holy Cross on 14 September celebrates the event. Thus in art, she is usually depicted holding a wooden cross.
Born at Drepanon, Bithynia, Asia Minor
Died in Nicomedia of natural causes
Canonized
Pre-Congregation
Name Meaning
light; torch
Patronage
archeologists
Birkirkara, Malta
converts
difficult marriages
divorced people
empresses
Helena, Montana, diocese of
Representation
cross
cross in hand woman, usually wearing a crown or otherwise vested as royalty, holding a cross

 
 
Burial:
Non-Cemetery Burial
Specifically: Vatican, Rome. Saint Helena's Egyptian Red Porphyry sarcophagus was originally to be that of the Emperor Constantine, but after his move to Constantipole it and his mausoleum were left to his mother, Helena. The sides celebrate the military
 
Created by: Jim Ditton
Record added: Jun 19, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 27668682
Saint Helena
Added by: Paula Casale-Spitler
 
Saint Helena
Added by: Paula Casale-Spitler
 
Saint Helena
Added by: Paula Casale-Spitler
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Vrinparadise
 Added: Aug. 31, 2014

- Jim Ditton
 Added: Mar. 30, 2014

- In Memory of Margo & Jens
 Added: Feb. 14, 2014
There are 8 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service