Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Ellises in:
 • Plover Cemetery
 • Plover
 • Portage County
 • Wisconsin
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Pvt Harry A. Ellis
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Jun., 1841
New York
New York County (Manhattan)
New York, USA
Death: Aug. 15, 1897
Plover
Portage County
Wisconsin, USA

AKA: Charles J. Ellis

12th Wisconsin Infantry, Company G

He is listed as serving under the name of Charles J. Ellis.

Missing 6/27/1862 Gaines' Mill, VA
Wounded 6/27/1862 Gaines' Mill, VA
POW 6/30/1862 Savage's Station, VA
Paroled 7/25/1862 City Point, VA
(SOURCE: Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War)

Enlisted: January 1862 Discharged: September 1862 (9 mos.)
Lost right eye in battle.
(Source: United States Census of Union Veterans and Widows of the Civil War, 1890)

Father of: Grace L. (b. 04-15-1884 - Detroit, MI)
Occupation: Tobacco Dealer (Detroit, MI 1884) and Actor

 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Mary L Hanks Ellis (1854 - 1927)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
Age 56 yrs 2 mo / Co. C, 12th New York Inf't, GAR
 
Burial:
Plover Cemetery
Plover
Portage County
Wisconsin, USA
 
Maintained by: L. Molaski
Originally Created by: Carol Gardner
Record added: Jul 16, 2005
Find A Grave Memorial# 11362659
Pvt Harry A. Ellis
Added by: Bill Day
 
Pvt Harry A. Ellis
Added by: Bill Day
 
Pvt Harry A. Ellis
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Keith
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- God Bless & R.I.P. ~ Daughter Of An Angel ~
 Added: Feb. 8, 2006
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service