Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Sgt James A Brainard
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: 1836
Death: 1905
New Jersey, USA

Alias: James N Brannan

Residence: Weymouth, Massachusetts
Age at enlistment: 25
Enlistment Date: 16 Apr 1861
Rank at enlistment: Private
State Served: Massachusetts
Survived the War?: Yes

CIVIL WAR - Enlisted in Company H, Massachusetts 4th Infantry Regiment on 22 Apr 1861. Mustered out on 22 Jul 1861 at Long Island, Boston Harbor, MA.

Enlistment Date: 3 Sep 1862
Side Served: Union
State Served: New Jersey

CIVIL WAR - Enlisted in Company K, 27th Infantry Regiment New Jersey on 19 Sep 1862. Promoted to Full 1st Sergeant on 16 Nov 1862. Mustered Out on 2 Jul 1863 at Newark, NJ.

Spouse: Fannie McVey?
Son: Charles Joseph Brannan
 
 
Burial:
Unknown
 
Maintained by: Chip5610
Originally Created by: Jacki, Weymouth Massachu...
Record added: Jul 28, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 94337665
Sgt James A Brainard
Added by: Jacki, Weymouth Massachusetts
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service