Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Boykins in:
 • New North Newington Baptist Church Cemetery
 • Newington
 • Screven County
 • Georgia
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Advertisement
Alma Ree "Jackie" Mock Boykin
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Apr. 17, 1923
Screven County
Georgia, USA
Death: Jan. 16, 2002
Screven County
Georgia, USA

Alma Ree "Jackie" Mock Boykin was a daughter of
Charles Elliott Mock and
Leila Mae Brower Mock.
Charles & Leila Mae had 5 children together, 3 girls & 2 boys. From the oldest to youngest as follows:
Cassie Lee Mock, b. 6/01/1912;
Ernest Foy Mock, b. 5/08/1917;
Kathleen Mock, b. 7/26/1920;
Alma Ree "Jackie" Mock, b. 4/17/1923; and
Frank Daniel Mock, b. 2/17/1926.

Alma Ree "Jackie" Mock was previously married to Robert Wilson and they had 3 children together, 2 boys and 1 girl. Their children's names are as follows:
Joyce Ann, B
obby G. and
Leon D. Wilson.

Savanah Morning News 17 Jan 2002: Oliver - Alma Ree "Jackie" Boykin, 78, died Jan. 16 at Screven County Hospital. She was born in Screven County and was retired from Derest Bakery. She was a member of Little Ogeechee Baptist Church, Shriners Ladies Auxiliary, and Ladies of Little Ogeechee Baptist Church. Survivors: husband, Gilbert W. Boykin of Oliver; daughter and son-in-law, Joyce Ann & Stephen M. Thompson of Guyton; sons and daughters-in-law, Bobby G. & Joyce Wilson of Savannah and Leon D. & Judy Wilson of Ridgeland, SC; eight grandchildren; 11 great-grandchildren; and several nieces and nephews. Visitation: 6:00-8:00 p. m. Thursday, Jan. 17. Funeral Services: 2:00 p. m. Friday, Jan. 18, at T-S-W Chapel. Burial: North Newington Baptist Church Cemetery. Thompson Strickland Waters Funeral Home, Inc. 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Charlie Elliott Mock (1893 - 1962)
  Leila Mae Brower Mock (1891 - 1949)
 
 Spouse:
  Gilbert W. Boykin (1928 - 2007)*
 
 Siblings:
  Cassie Lee Mock Bragg (1912 - 1940)*
  Ellis Mock (1915 - ____)*
  Ernest Foy Mock (1917 - 1978)*
  Kathleen Mock Taylor (1920 - 1998)*
  Alma Ree Mock Boykin (1923 - 2002)
  Frank Daniel Mock (1926 - 1992)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
New North Newington Baptist Church Cemetery
Newington
Screven County
Georgia, USA
 
Created by: jrpv
Record added: Feb 25, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 24882237
Alma Ree Jackie <i>Mock</i> Boykin
Added by: Mark & Jeannie (Mock) Irwin
 
Alma Ree Jackie <i>Mock</i> Boykin
Added by: jrpv
 
Alma Ree Jackie <i>Mock</i> Boykin
Cemetery Photo
Added by: jrpv
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

maiden name: Alma Ree MOCKdaughter of Charles Elliott Mock and Leila Mae Brower
- RB
 Added: Dec. 4, 2013

- Summer
 Added: Jun. 23, 2011
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service