Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Andersons in:
 • Powell Cemetery
 • Ebensburg
 • Cambria County
 • Pennsylvania
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Annie Catherine Boring Anderson
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: May 19, 1853
Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Nov. 29, 1912
Cambria County
Pennsylvania, USA

AKA: Christina Ann (Annie) Anderson

Annie was the wife of Joseph Anderson 1851-1932

She was the daughter of Reuben Boring and Mary M (Stiffler) Boring

Mrs. Anna C. Anderson, wife of Joseph A.
Anderson of Cambria township, died on Friday morning, November
29, aged 59 years, 6 months and 10 days. Her maiden name was Boring. She leaves to survive her husband and the
following children: Mrs. John Elliott of
Belsano; John A. Anderson of Ebensburg; Reuben Anderson of Indiana county;
Jane, wife of Gilbert Williams of Cambria township; Lizzie Anderson of
Pittsburg; Robert and Walter Anderson of Colver, Pa.; Kesiah Mahan of Cambria
Township; Minnie Redinger of Turtle Creek, Pa.; Pearl, wife of Clark Edwards of
Blacklick township and Ellsworth, at home.

She suffered for years from a cancer and for
the past sixteen months was confined to her bed. The funeral took place on Sunday afternoon,
interment in the Powell cemetery.

Mrs. Anderson was a woman possessing many
good qualities, kind and charitable and an indulgent mother and wife. During her entire illness she was kindly
nursed by her husband and though a great sufferer, she bore it with patience
and Christian fortitude.

Cambria Freeman, Ebensburg, Pa.

Friday, December 6, 1912

Volume 45, Number 48

 
 
Family links: 
 Children:
  John A Anderson (1872 - 1955)*
  Reuben L Anderson (1874 - 1948)*
  Mary Jane Anderson Williams (1877 - 1969)*
  Kessiah Templeton Anderson Hilty (1883 - 1972)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:

ANNIE C.
Wife of
Joseph A, Anderson
May 19, 1853
Nov 23, 1912
 
Burial:
Powell Cemetery
Ebensburg
Cambria County
Pennsylvania, USA
 
Created by: Joan of VA
Record added: Sep 11, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 41834067
Annie Catherine <i>Boring</i> Anderson
Added by: Brian J. Ensley
 
Annie Catherine <i>Boring</i> Anderson
Added by: Brian J. Ensley
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

In remembrance-Annie Catherine (Powell) Anderson-My 1st cousin 3 times removed
- Joan of VA
 Added: Sep. 11, 2009
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service