Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Bootses in:
 • Baptist Graveyard
 • Avon
 • Hendricks County
 • Indiana
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Pvt William Boots
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: 1846
Death: May 5, 1862

David also enlisted on August 20, 1862 at Indianapolis, is the son of Jacob and Polly (Bowles) Boots, and was born in Indiana ~1843. His brother William is buried near him.

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865

Name: William Boots
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Indiana
Regiment Name: 7 Indiana Infantry
Regiment Name Expanded: 7th Regiment, Indiana Infantry
Company: I
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: William S./
Film Number: M540 roll 7
rso1935
 
 
Inscription:
Wm. Boots Co. I 7th Ind. Inf
 
Note: Died Winchester, VA, of wounds from the Battle of Winchester, 23 Mar. 1862
 
Burial:
Baptist Graveyard
Avon
Hendricks County
Indiana, USA
 
Created by: Michael Schwing
Record added: Sep 12, 2005
Find A Grave Memorial# 11731516
Pvt William Boots
Added by: Jessica
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- arrowkeeper
 Added: Dec. 14, 2012
In fact William and David L Boots were indeed brothers both of whom served in the Civil War..information derived from ancestry.com and census records..I have been to their graves whaich are down the road from me. This cemetery is in terrible disrepair. Th...(Read more)
- Dawn Waddell
 Added: Jun. 27, 2011
William S. Boots was the soldier who died 5 May 1862 and he was the son of Jeptha Dudley Boots & Bidsey Church not the son of Jacob Boots & Mary Bowles. Jacob's son was William Amos Boots and his bio appears in the history of Yolo Co., CA where it states...(Read more)
- Jayne Dunn
 Added: Nov. 14, 2010
There are 4 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service