Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Bogans in:
 • Second Creek Cemetery
 • Blanchester
 • Clinton County
 • Ohio
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Henry W. Bogan
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Sep. 25, 1844
Ohio, USA
Death: Aug. 3, 1932
Warren County
Ohio, USA

Henry Bogan married Melissa Simpkins on January 15, 1868 in Clinton County, Ohio. Melissa died in childbirth with their daughter, Melissa on February 7, 1872. Henry was remarried to Rebecca Bosier in December of 1873.

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865

Name: Henry W. Bogan
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Ohio
Regiment Name: 188 Ohio Infantry
Regiment Name: 188th Regiment, Ohio Infantry
Company: D
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: Henry/Bogan
Film Number: M552 Roll 9

American Civil War Soldiers

Name: Henry Bogan
Enlistment Date: 28 Feb 1865
Side Served: Union
State Served: Ohio
Service Record: Enlisted as a Private on 28 February 1865 at the age of 20. Enlisted in Company D, 188th Infantry Regiment Ohio on 3 Mar 1865.
Mustered Out Company D, 188th Infantry Ohio on 21 Sep 1865 at Nashville, TN.
Sources: 17

Regiment: 188th Infantry Regiment Ohio
Date of Organization: 4 Mar 1865
Muster Date: 21 Sep 1865
Regiment State: Ohio
Regiment Type: Infantry
Regiment Number: 188th
Officers Killed or Mortally Wounded: 0
Officers Died of Disease or Accident: 1
Enlisted Killed or Mortally Wounded: 0
Enlisted Died of Disease or Accident: 44

Regiment History:


One Hundred and Eighty-eighth Infantry.-Col. Jacob E. Taylor; Lieut.-Col., John C. Frankenberger; Maj., Jacob A. Leonard. This regiment was organized at Camp Chase, March 2 to 4, 1865, to serve for one year. On March 4 it received orders to report to Gen. Thomas at Nashville, where it arrived on the 9th. It was assigned to duty under Brig.-Gen. Van Cleve, and ordered to Murfreesboro, where it remained for two months and was then ordered to Tullahoma. Here it remained for two months and was then ordered to Nashville, where it remained until Sept. 21, 1865, when it was mustered out in accordance with orders from the war department.

Source: The Union Army, vol. 2


U.S. Civil War Soldier Records and Profiles

Name: Henry Bogan
Age at Enlistment: 20
Enlistment Date: 28 Feb 1865
Rank at Enlistment: Private
State Served: Ohio
Survived the War? Yes
Service Record: Enlisted in Company D, Ohio 188th Infantry Regiment on 3 Mar 1865. Mustered out on 21 Sep 1865 at Nashville, TN.
Birth Date: abt 1845
Sources: Official Roster of the Soldiers of the State of Ohio

1880 United States Federal Census

Name: Henry Bogan
Age: 35
Birth Year: abt 1845
Birthplace: Ohio
Home in 1880: Vernon, Clinton, Ohio
Race: White
Gender: Male
Relation to Head of House: Head
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Rebecca Bogan
Father's Birthplace: Virginia
Mother's Birthplace: Ohio
Occupation: Farmer
Household Members:

Henry Bogan 35
Rebecca Bogan 33
Emma Bogan 10

Family links: 
  William Bogan (1820 - 1864)
  Sarah Eleanor Garrison Bogan (1819 - ____)
  Melissa Simpkins Bogan (1849 - 1872)
  Rebecca Bosier Bogan (1847 - 1911)
  Melissa Bogan (1872 - 1872)*
  Moses Bogan (1843 - 1925)*
  Henry W. Bogan (1844 - 1932)
  Benjamin Marion Bogan (1847 - 1866)*
  Franklin Bogan (1852 - 1871)*
  Nathaniel Harry Bogan (1854 - 1901)*
*Calculated relationship
1844 - 1932

Second Creek Cemetery
Clinton County
Ohio, USA
Plot: Sec 1, Lot, 21, Grave 5
Maintained by: Sherri C.
Originally Created by: Will Motsinger
Record added: Mar 02, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 66401182
Henry W. Bogan
Added by: Will Motsinger
Henry W. Bogan
Added by: Will Motsinger
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

2nd cousin 3x removed
- ann swayze
 Added: May. 1, 2015

- Sherri C.
 Added: Aug. 3, 2012

- Sherri C.
 Added: Jul. 21, 2012
There is 1 more note not showing...
Click here to view all notes...

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED