Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Freemans in:
 • Mount Pleasant Memorial Gardens
 • Mount Pleasant
 • Charleston County
 • South Carolina
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Edith Behrens Freeman
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Nov. 4, 1913
Charleston
Charleston County
South Carolina, USA
Death: Apr. 22, 1988
Pennsylvania, USA

AKA : Mamie Edith Louise Behrens

EDITH B. FREEMAN
Edith Behrens Freeman of Mount Pleasant, a retired secretary and bookkeeper, died Friday in the Doylestown, Pa., hospital.
The funeral will be at 3 p.m. Monday in St. Paul's Lutheran Church, Mount Pleasant. Burial, directed by Stuhr's East Cooper Chapel, will be in Mount Pleasant Memorial Gardens.
Mrs. Freeman was born Nov. 4, 1913, in Charleston, a daughter of William H.Behrens and Mary S. Husdon Behrens. She was a member of St. Paul's Lutheran Church.
Surviving are a son, John T. Freeman III of Mount Pleasant; two daughters, Edith Freeman Richards of Decatur, Ga., and Mary Ellen Freeman Stenger of Doylestown; a brother, August Behrens of Charleston; two sisters, Lillie Behrens Koch of Augusta, Ga., and Annie Behrens Nielsen of Charleston; and five grandchildren.

Published : Sunday, THE NEWS & COURIER/THE EVENING POST, Charleston, SC, April 24, 1988, pg.
11-A: 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  William Henry Behrens (1871 - 1947)
  Mary Sophie Hutson Behrens (1873 - 1953)
 
 Siblings:
  Lillian Behrens Koch (1894 - 1994)*
  Adeline ( Addie ) Augusta Behrens Bahr (1897 - 1963)*
  William Henry Behrens (1899 - 1928)*
  Anna ( Annie ) Dorothea Behrens Nielson (1903 - 1990)*
  August John William Behrens (1908 - 1990)*
  Edith Behrens Freeman (1913 - 1988)
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Mount Pleasant Memorial Gardens
Mount Pleasant
Charleston County
South Carolina, USA
 
Created by: Anonymous
Record added: Apr 30, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 36571478
Edith <i>Behrens</i> Freeman
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Just another taphophile
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Anonymous
 Added: Apr. 30, 2009
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service