Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Barbers in:
 • Wyrick Cemetery
 • Lee County
 • Virginia
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Corp Abraham C. Barber
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Oct., 1837
Lee County
Virginia, USA
Death: Apr. 6, 1908
Hagan
Lee County
Virginia, USA

* CIVIL WAR *


* CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY *


* CORP ABRAHAM C BARBER *


* ABRAHAM C BARBER *


Birth: 1837 - Died: 1908



* MILITARY *


Name: Abraham Barber

Side: Confederate

Regiment State/Origin: Virginia

Regiment Name: 64 Virginia Mtd. Infantry

Regiment Name Expanded: 64th Regiment, Virginia Mounted

Infantry COMPANY: B

Rank In: Corporal

Rank In Expanded: Corporal

Rank Out: Corporal

Rank Out Expanded: Corporal

Alternate Name: Abraham/Barbour


* BIOGRAPHY *

* Corp Abraham C. Barber b. in Va., around October 1837. His parents were also born in Va. He was married to Rachel M. in 1865; he died in 1908, in Va.


-Appreciation-

Thank you so very much to Ravenstar to whom very promptly fullfilled my photo request of the marker stone of Corp. Abraham C. Barber. I do very much appreciate your kindness in going out and visiting the gravesite of soldier Corp. Abraham C. Barber and providing the markerstone photo.


-Burial-

Zurick(?) Cemetery
(Wyrick Cemetery)
Pennington Gap, Va 24277
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Barbary Barber
 
 Spouse:
  Rachel E. Harris Barber (1841 - 1924)*
 
 Children:
  Sarah Barber Matlock (1865 - 1939)*
  Martha E. Barber Milwee (1867 - 1941)*
  Alexander Barber (1869 - 1901)*
  Litisha Barber Ingle (1876 - 1927)*
  John Barber (1879 - 1964)*
  Emma Barber Fee (1881 - 1952)*
  Robert Lee Barber (1885 - 1944)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Wyrick Cemetery
Lee County
Virginia, USA
 
Created by: Autumn
Record added: Jun 23, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 20052860
Corp Abraham C. Barber
Added by: Connie
 
Corp Abraham C. Barber
Added by: Ravenstar
 
Corp Abraham C. Barber
Added by: Connie
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- BigFrench
 Added: Jun. 30, 2014

- RoxღEd
 Added: Aug. 18, 2013

- Connie
 Added: May. 27, 2013
There are 12 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service