Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Ashbys in:
 • Ladoga Cemetery
 • Ladoga
 • Montgomery County
 • Indiana
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Letitia "Lettice" Van Meter Ashby
Birth: Apr. 2, 1772
Greene County
Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Sep. 8, 1845
Montgomery County
Indiana, USA

Letitia VAN METER Ashby
Aka: Lettice or Lettie

Lettie Van Meter married Thompson Ashby on February 8, 1791.

Thompson and Letitia Ashby's CHILDREN:
Mary "Polly", Nancy, Abraham, Silas, Milton, Thompson, Bladen, Elizabeth, Letitia "Lettie", and James

Letitia VAN METER Ashby's PARENTS:
FATHER: Abraham Van Meter b. June 13, 1744
MOTHER: Elizabeth Rebecca KLINE Van Meter
(Alternate spelling: CLINE)

Letitia's SISTERS: Catherine, Sarah & Elizabeth
----------------------------------------------
In 1772 a girl was born in Virginia who through her descendants wields a larger influence on the life of Ladoga than any other one person who ever lived in Clark Township. When ten years old she came to Kentucky while bloody conflicts were going on between the whites and Indians, of which she narrates some thrilling incidents through which she passed. Here she married Thompson Ashby, by whom she had ten children. He was killed by a horse and she was left a widow with a house full of children. As they grew up she determined to migrate to a new country, where they all might obtain land. When she was fifty-six years old she came in 1828 with all her children and grandchildren to Clark Township, then an unbroken wilderness. She gave each child enough to buy one hundred and sixty acres, and soon the family owned about fifteen hundred acres. She died in 1845 when she was seventy-six. From her sprang the large Ashby family of Ladoga.

Source: Early History of Ladoga written by W. L. Anderson for the Ladoga Historical Society
---------------------------------------------- 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Abraham Van Meter (1744 - 1787)
  Elizabeth Rebecca Kline Van Meter (1746 - 1800)
 
 Spouse:
  Thompson Ashby (1773 - 1825)
 
 Children:
  Nancy Ashby Harrison (1793 - 1883)*
  Abraham Ashby (1795 - 1845)*
  Silas Ashby (1797 - 1854)*
  Milton Ashby (1801 - 1882)*
 
 Sibling:
  Catherine Van Meter Ashby (1759 - 1835)*
  Letitia Van Meter Ashby (1772 - 1845)
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
Wife of Thompson Ashby
 
Burial:
Ladoga Cemetery
Ladoga
Montgomery County
Indiana, USA
 
Maintained by: J.L.
Originally Created by: Jane
Record added: Oct 08, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 22027681
Letitia Lettice <i>Van Meter</i> Ashby
Added by: Mary S.
 
Letitia Lettice <i>Van Meter</i> Ashby
Added by: Jane
 
Letitia Lettice <i>Van Meter</i> Ashby
Cemetery Photo
Added by: M & K Fine
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Julie Foreman
 Added: May. 22, 2014

- Judy Stevens
 Added: Feb. 28, 2010

- Jane
 Added: Apr. 22, 2009
There is 1 more note not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
This page is sponsored by: J.L.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service