Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Aikens in:
 • Oleander Memorial Gardens
 • Wilmington
 • New Hanover County
 • North Carolina
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Alvin Henry Aiken
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: 1909
Massachusetts, USA
Death: Oct. 15, 1942

(Alvin was aboard the U.S.S. Meredith):
"Departing Espiritu Santo 12 October for Guadalcanal escorting cargo ships Bellatrix and Alchiba towing barges plus Jamestown and Vireo, under orders to get through if at all possible. After Nicholas joined the formation, it turned back, then divided on the morning of 15 October, with Meredith escorting Vireo (now towing Bellatrix's barge) setting course again for Guadalcanal in a do-or-die mission. Caught between a reported enemy cruiser force and carrier Zuikaku's approaching task force, Meredith took aboard Vireo's crew and was preparing for surface action when 38 aircraft attacked. Hit by multiple bombs and torpedoes, Meredith broke into three and sank in less than ten minutes. For 70 hours, survivors of the two ships alternated time on overloaded life rafts with time treading water, often under attack by sharks. Only on 18 October were they spotted by a PBY, which led Grayson ("angels in white hats with dungarees"), Gwin and fleet tug Seminole to their position, where they rescued 97. Four of these soon died, bringing the total lost to 237. Meredith earned one battle star for this action."

Bio provided by History of USS Meredith

Killed in Action (KIA) during WWII. He was recorded as Missing in Action (MIA) on 15 Oct 1942. Alvin Henry Aiken also has a memorial in Manila American Cemetery and Memorial
Also known as: Fort William McKinley Cemetery
 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Laura Mildred Robbins Aiken (1911 - 1984)
 
 Children:
  Robert Alvin Aiken (1938 - 1999)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Note: Cenotaph
 
Burial:
Oleander Memorial Gardens
Wilmington
New Hanover County
North Carolina, USA
 
Created by: John Evans
Record added: May 06, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 52068252
Alvin Henry Aiken
Added by: John Evans
 
Alvin Henry Aiken
Added by: John Evans
 
Alvin Henry Aiken
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Elizabeth Reed
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Thank you for your service.
- Acog
 Added: Jan. 24, 2016

- Sarah Quinn
 Added: Sep. 13, 2014
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service