Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Dawsons in:
 • Brethren Cemetery
 • Cordell
 • Washita County
 • Oklahoma
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Susan Frances Russell Dawson
Birth: Jan. 12, 1870
Coal Hill
Johnson County
Arkansas, USA
Death: Jun. 29, 1928
Washita County
Oklahoma, USA

Nickname: Fannie

Susan Frances was the first of our family to be buried in the Church of the Brethren Cemetery where the Dawson family has four plots. Buried beside her in 1934 was an infant grandson (Baby Boy Dawson), then in 1935 an infant great-grandson (Baby Boy Harbin) was buried in the next plot, and lastly, her son, Samuel Bryant Dawson who died in 1938 was buried in the remaining plot. All four graves are marked.

Her husband, John Anderson Dawson, died 3 years earlier (in 1925) and is buried in Pleasant Point Cemetery in Johnson Co. TX. They had 9 children, two daughters, one who was stillborn and one who died shortly after birth, and they had seven sons, six of whom lived to adulthood. The eldest son, William Dawson only lived to be 9 years old. Born in 1891, he died of pneumonia in 1900 in Hill Co. TX. The exact location is unknown at this time.

As noted above, her son Samuel Bryant is buried near her; two sons, John Robert and Hosey Virgle are buried in Lawnview Cemetery in Cordell, OK; one son, Ira Odle, is buried in Garden of Memory Cemetery in Colbert, OK; and the remaining two sons, Elmer Hubert and Aaron Buford, are buried in Mead Cemetery in Mead, OK.

Fannie's death certificate lists the cause of death as T.B. Knowing that T.B. is highly contagious, and that none of the other family members had it, I wonder about the diagnosis. And knowing the family's history of asthma makes one wonder if it might have been a severe asthma attack.

The neighbor women who came to sit with her knew the end was near and sent my father out of the home so he would not have to watch his mother die. Being her youngest child, Hosey was very close to his mother and he was heartbroken. The ladies later told him she "hemorrhaged" which is consistent with T.B. and also with acute asthma attacks.

Daddy always said his mother talked to him a lot, about everything. He was a somewhat sickly child and was at home with her a lot. He thought she missed not having a daughter to confide in, so she just talked to him instead. He loved her deeply and missed her always. After I was grown and driving my own car (which would have been 35 years after her death), I discovered that Daddy put wildflowers on her grave on Memorial Day and special days, and had done so for years.

At the time of her death, Susan Frances and her teenaged sons lived with her eldest son, Robert, and his family on a farm NW of Cordell. Since the Brethren Cemetery is SE of Cordell I don't know why they buried her there. Of course, her other son, Bryant, might have lived nearby and may have selected her burial location. 
Family links: 
  John Anderson Dawson (1867 - 1925)
  John Robert Dawson (1893 - 1954)*
  Samuel Bryant Dawson (1896 - 1938)*
  Elmer Hubert Dawson (1903 - 1969)*
  Aaron Buford Dawson (1906 - 1967)*
  Ira Odle Dawson (1909 - 1975)*
  Hosey Virgle Dawson (1912 - 1968)*
*Calculated relationship
Brethren Cemetery
Washita County
Oklahoma, USA
Created by: Judi Love
Record added: Feb 12, 2001
Find A Grave Memorial# 5205543
Susan Frances <i>Russell</i> Dawson
Added by: Judi Love
Susan Frances <i>Russell</i> Dawson
Added by: Judi Love
Susan Frances <i>Russell</i> Dawson
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Rita Collvins Mayfield
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

- Jean & Davis Family
 Added: May. 16, 2015
Grandma - Although you went home to Heaven before I was born, I heard many lovely things about you from my daddy. I look forward to meeting you someday.Love,
- Judith
 Added: May. 30, 2009
Rest in God's care. Love,
- Your Granddaughter, Judith
 Added: Mar. 12, 2005
This page is sponsored by: Joyce Hoffman

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service