Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Starrs in:
 • Starr Cemetery
 • Bell
 • Adair County
 • Oklahoma
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
John Bell "Yute" Starr
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Apr. 5, 1892, USA
Death: 1918, USA

Birth name: John Bell Starr; Dawes card, Yute Starr aka Ute. "WW I Texas" [Co 3 16 Casualty Rgmt.Camp Logan, TX.] Husb. of Mary M. Saunders. Son of James & Sophronia [Sawney] Starr, Cherokee Nation. 
Family links: 
  James Starr (1851 - 1917)
  Saphronia Sawney Starr (1865 - 1937)
  Jackson Starr (1878 - 1908)*
  Tobias Starr (1882 - 1912)*
  Charley Starr (1891 - 1978)*
  John Bell Starr (1892 - 1918)
*Calculated relationship
Starr Cemetery
Adair County
Oklahoma, USA
Plot: 13
Created by: Patricia Mechling
Record added: Nov 22, 2000
Find A Grave Memorial# 5099846

World War I Victory Medal. Known until 1947 simply as the "Victory Medal", it was awarded to any member of the U.S. military who had served in the armed forces between the following dates in the following locations: 6 April 1917 to 11 November 1918 for an...(Read more)
- Grateful Patriot
 Added: Jun. 23, 2015
Thank you, Sir, for your service. [Unknown if KIA; Camp Logan was known to have had a bad influenza breakout around the end of the war]
- Wes T.
 Added: Jun. 23, 2015
Co.3, 16th Casualty Regt., Camp Logan, Tx
- Doris Aliff
 Added: Apr. 21, 2013
There are 2 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service