Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all McPhersons in:
 • Walshville Baptist Cemetery
 • Walshville
 • Montgomery County
 • Illinois
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Jesse Byrd S. "James" McPherson
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Apr. 4, 1833
Muhlenberg County
Kentucky, USA
Death: Mar. 26, 1900
Walshville
Montgomery County
Illinois, USA

Co I 48 Ky Inf

Kentucky Marriage Index
McPHERSON, JESSE B. S.
Spouse: SUDDITH, SARAH A.
Marriage Date: 29 Sep 1853
County: Logan State: KY

Name: James B. S. McPherson<--Jesse Byrd S McPherson
Enlistment Date: 27 Aug 1863
Rank at enlistment: Private
Enlistment Place: Princeton, KY
State Served: Kentucky
Survived the War?: Yes
Service Record: Enlisted in Company I, Kentucky 48th Infantry Regiment on 26 Oct 1863.
Mustered out on 15 Dec 1864 at Bowling Green, KY.
Death Date: 26 Mar 1900
Sources: Report of the Adjutant General of the State of Kentucky
GAR Dept of Illinois: Death Rolls

Name: Jerry B.S. McPherson [Jessy B S McPherson]
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Kentucky
Regiment Name: 48 Kentucky Infantry.
Regiment Name Expanded: 48th Regiment, Kentucky Infantry
Company: I
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: James B.S./McPherson
Film Number: M386 roll 18
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Alexander McPherson (1801 - 1857)
  Tryphany "Fanny" Shelton McPherson (1797 - 1869)
 
 Spouse:
  Sarah Anna Suddeth McPherson (1830 - 1916)
 
 Children:
  Alice Victoria McPherson Neathery (1854 - 1922)*
  Sarah Ellen McPherson Edwards (1856 - 1933)*
  M E McPherson (1857 - 1858)*
  Emma L. McPherson Crockett (1858 - 1946)*
  Aaron Martin McPherson (1860 - 1881)*
  Rose Vashti McPherson Jarman (1865 - 1956)*
  Olive C McPherson (1867 - 1947)*
  Henry A McPherson (1868 - 1914)*
  Mae-Belle McPherson Stoltz (1883 - 1922)*
 
 Siblings:
  Sarah A McPherson McPherson (1829 - 1881)*
  Jesse Byrd S. McPherson (1833 - 1900)
  Susan E.M. McPherson Harris (1839 - 1923)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Walshville Baptist Cemetery
Walshville
Montgomery County
Illinois, USA
 
Maintained by: LJBC
Originally Created by: Dale Eccles
Record added: Feb 08, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 47811026
 


- LJBC
 Added: Oct. 24, 2012

- Dennis Pearse
 Added: Jul. 28, 2012

- WaplesGurley
 Added: Mar. 18, 2010
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service