Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Bottolfsons in:
 • Paragon Cemetery
 • Hartington
 • Cedar County
 • Nebraska
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Johannah Graverholt Nelson Bottolfson
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Jan. 31, 1868
Eidskog kommune
Hedmark fylke, Norway
Death: Jul. 11, 1934
Dixon County
Nebraska, USA

Wife of Herman Bottolfson
maiden name:
Nelson, Johannah Graverholt
Birth in Norway
Parents:
Father: Nelson, Marcus Graverholt
Mother: Gundersdatter, Inger
Johanna used the Nelson name when they applied for their marriage license on Dec 27, 1886. Her first name in the Court house records is spelled Johana.
Cedar Co NE marriage license: NELSON Johana, BOTTOLFSON Herman Dec. 27, 1886 book 2 page 45
Johannah and Herman had a formal wedding at the home of her sister Lena Tvedt. The ceremony was performed by Rev N.G. Tvedt, Johannah's brother-in-law. Bridesmaid was Louise Bottolfsen, sister of Groom, best man was Nels Nelson, brother of the bride.
Johannah and Herman set up housekeeping in a log cabin on Herman's father's homestead. Their children Otto and Ina were born in the log cabin.

Johannah's sister Lena (Mrs N.G.) Tvedt.
Lena
notes for Johannah:
Marcus Nelson Graverholt, son of Nils Syprianson and Ellen Settsmock, married Inger Gundersdatter. She was the daughter of Gunder and Gunhild Amundson from a gaard called Engelsrud Hagen in Eidskog. The date of the marriage is not certain but maybe, 1858. To this marriage were 5 children born, Nils (Dec.21, 1859); Maren Olava (Dec. 8, 1861); Lena Emelia (Sept. 8, 1863); Gunda Marie (Sept. 24, 1865) and Johannah (Jan. 31, 1868). Inger died in abt 1869. She is buried in Hemnes Annex, Hoiland Parish, Akershus, Norway.
After the death of his first wife, Marcus sold his share of Graverholt to his brother Christian. Marcus, then left with his small children for America and others from the community who also went. Among them was Bolette Johnson Galgeholt who had worked at Graverholt since she was nine years old, and also her twin sister.
The journey to America took three weeks and they landed at Castle Gardens in New York. Afterwards they went west and wound up at Red Wing, Minnesota, that was in May of 1870. They did not stay there long and then settled in Florence, Nebraska,(now Omaha) for a short time before they went on to the homestead in Dixon County, Nebraska. Bolette JOHNSON became the bride of Marcus while at Florence, Nebraska. In America the Graverholts became the Nelson's .
found at:
http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~shagler/jung.htm 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Marcus Graverholt Nelson (1837 - 1923)
 
 Spouse:
  Herman Bottolfson (1863 - 1928)
 
 Children:
  Ina Mathilda Bottolfson Rhoden (1888 - 1946)*
  Otto Melvin Bottolfson (1890 - 1964)*
  Helen Jeanette Bottolfson Anderson (1894 - 1957)*
 
 Siblings:
  Olive M. Nelson Severson (1861 - 1949)*
  Lena A Nelson Tvedt (1863 - 1954)*
  Johannah Graverholt Nelson Bottolfson (1868 - 1934)
  Alfred E. Nelson (1877 - 1959)*
  Albert M Nelson (1888 - 1975)*
  Mathilda Graverholt (1890 - 1890)*
  Melvin Oscar Nelson (1892 - 1964)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Paragon Cemetery
Hartington
Cedar County
Nebraska, USA
Plot: Block 2 Lot 20
 
Created by: Connie Bottolfsen/Loftus
Record added: Dec 13, 2000
Find A Grave Memorial# 5113004
Johannah Graverholt <i>Nelson</i> Bottolfson
Added by: Connie Bottolfsen/Loftus
 
Johannah Graverholt <i>Nelson</i> Bottolfson
Added by: Connie Bottolfsen/Loftus
 
Johannah Graverholt <i>Nelson</i> Bottolfson
Added by: Connie Bottolfsen/Loftus
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service