Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Sloans in:
 • Andersonville National Cemetery
 • Andersonville National Historic Site
 • Macon County
 • Georgia
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Pvt Alexander A Sloan
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: 1838
Steuben County
New York, USA
Death: Sep. 25, 1864
Sumter County
Georgia, USA

Co "D" 34th Regiment Ohio Infantry Volunteers.

Died in Andersonville Prison, while a prisoner of war from wounds and neglect.

Child: Alexander A Sloan (1862- )

Married 9/12/1861

Cemetery notes:

The record shows as follows.
Code No: 19818
Grave No: 9818
Last Name: Sloan
First Name: Alexander A.
Rank: Private
Company: D
Regiment: 34
State: OH
Branch Of Service : Infantry
Date of Death: 9/26/1864
Cause of Death: Diarrhea
Remarks* A. ALOWN [1][2][3]
Reference: p 44 [3]; p 574 [418], OH ADG RPT, VOL III: 574, 661
Place Captured: Buchanan, Virginia
Date Captured: 6/13/1864
Alternate Names: Slown Alown
Status: Died at Andersonville
Muster date: 8/23/1862
Age at Muster: 23
More Information Available : NO
1 = Burial Register of Andersonville National Cemetery; circa 1908.
2 = Headstones of Andersonville National Cemetery; March 1990.
3 = List of Union Soldiers Buried at Andersonville; Dorence Atwater, 1865.
418 = Ohio Roster, Vol III

It appears that he was identified as A. Alown when his body was taken to the deadhouse and recorded for burial. This is how he is listed in the Atwater Death records on page 44. Unfortunately it appears the mistake was not discovered until after the headstone was placed in 1899 and the correct name is reflected in the Ohio Roster in Volume lll

I have photographed all of the more than 14000 Union graves at Andersonville and have them on disk. I checked his grave photo and it indeed shows A. Alown. Ohio

I just wanted to make certain you were aware before I add the photo thinking a mistake was made. As soon as you let me know to go ahead, I will add the photo and the record above.

Andersonville Historian
Family links: 
  Melissa Burman/Sloan Bulger (1845 - 1912)
Andersonville National Cemetery
Andersonville National Historic Site
Macon County
Georgia, USA
Created by: Paul F. Thompson
Record added: Oct 09, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 98548934
Pvt Alexander A Sloan
Added by: Kevin Frye
Pvt Alexander A Sloan
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Kevin Frye
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Thank you for your service.
- Judy Samson-Shealy
 Added: Feb. 28, 2013

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service