Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all DeLongs in:
 • Halladay Burial Place
 • Elgin
 • Leeds and Grenville United Counties
 • Ontario
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Advertisement
Lawrence DeLong
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: 1755
Dutchess County
New York, USA
Death: 1819
Leeds
Ontario, Canada

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
The following notes from the late John D. Baldwin III (50+ year Delong researcher):

LAWRENCE (1-2-1-9). As youngest son and under age in 1769, his birth date seems to firmly have been 1755-6. There is exactly a ten-year discrepancy on his tombstone, which see.

1772 - md. Sarah probably Howland, the first son being named for her. She is likely the Sarah b. Dartmouth, Mass., Feb. 1, 1756, daughter of Israel and Drusilla (Wood) who moved to Quaker Hill, Dutchess Co. and were members of the Oblong Friends' congregation. Mrs. H. G. R. White, Howland researcher of the Mayflower Society Five Generations Project, believes Israel is not descended from passenger John Howland but rather from brother Henry or Arthur.

1785 - Dutchess County, New York Quaker Records results for Lawrence Delong (could this be our subject?)
Name: Lawrence Delong
Spouse's Name: Sarah
Spouse's Comments: married
Family's Comments: Cert to E Hoosac 8-25-1785 (certified what? their marriage?, when?)

1785 - They moved from Dutchess Co. to Berkshire Co., Mass. Certificate of removal Aug. 25, from Nine Partners Friends Monthly Meeting to East Hoosick, NY "Our friend Sarah Delong, wife of Lawrence Delong, having removed with her husband to settle within the verge of your Monthly Meeting, we inform you she is a member of this Meeting and we recommend her to your Christian Tenderness".

1790 - Lanesboro, Berkshire Co, Mass. 1-5-4.

1792 - Sarah transferred to the Saratoga Meeting. This must have been separation/divorce. The children were with Lawrence in 1800.

1795 - In March, Lawrence was with the first settlers in Lincoln, Vt. (Hemenway's Gazeteer of Vt.)

1795 - Lawrence was a petitioner to "Honourable General Assembly" at Windsor Vt. with son Howland.

1798 - One of eight who petitioned for Town Meeting at Lincoln, VT, March 2, at which meeting son Howland was Town Clerk.

1800 - Lincoln, VT 01201/30300. No wife. Six adults or near adults, perhaps all his children, or perhaps one was son or daughter-in-law and parent of the three children under 10. About the only candidate to be married with children is Polly b. 1774. Howland had his own household, Phoebe and Joseph not yet married, others too young.

1800 - Lawrence and son Joseph of Lincoln purchased 100 acres undivided land (where?) for $166 from Henry McLaughlin of Bristol Vt. March 19. Witnesses were Truman Parmely and Luther Eastman (2:316)

1800 - Lawrence and son Joseph of Lincoln bought 10 acres in Bristol Vt., East end of Lot 34, from Timothy Chase of Bristol May 30 (2:16O

1802 - md. 2nd Hinesburg, Chittenden Co. Vt. Jerusha Whitney who was 1st married 1772 in Ridgefield, CT to David Gates. Jersula b. Ridgefield, CT, Jun 25, 1755, d. St. Albans, VT, July 1840 (WFT 11:4439)

1803 - Lawrence of Lincoln when he sold to son Joseph of Bristol 50 acres of undivided land out of the original right of William Field in Bristol Jan. 17. Witnesses were sons Howland DeLong and George DeLong. (2:381)

1810 - Hinesburg, VT 00001/00001.

181_ - Probably went to Canada with, or more likely to join, son George. There is a slight doubt he went there; see next.

1819 - A tombstone for Lawrence DeLong, Halliday Cemetery, Elgin, Leeds Co., Ont. says he died 1819, age 73. Since subject was almost unquestionably born 1755-6, this is a ten-year variation -- either he died 1829 or his age was 63. The stone was rechecked for me in 1978 and I am assured the figures are correct. Might this instead be a memorial marker and not Lawrence's burial place? A replacement marker for son George, daughter Mary and her husband was erected in 1921. And in the Old Settler Cemetery, Quaker St., Lincoln, VT there remains a marker (footstone?) with initials "L.D." No other early Lincoln settler with those initials has been noted. Might this be Lawrence's true burial place with the erroneous Ontario stone being a memorial? Arguing that is the tradition that James (1-2-1-3) had two brothers who went to Canada. Those two would be Lawrence and Martin if the tradition is correct.

1820 - His widow is probably the Jerusha DeLong of Perry, Genessee Co., NY 000000/00101. Recall that she was first a widow Gates, and near her this year were Isaac Gates and Ardel Gates.

1840 - Jerusha died St. Albans, Vt. July 29 or 31.

SONS OF LAWRENCE:

Lawrence's several sons (five are indicated by 1790 census) can be suggested by fairly convincing circumstantial evidence. Howland, Joseph and George all appear with Lawrence in an 1803 document and seem certainly to be his sons. Further, George is buried in the same Ontario cemetery where a gravemarker (or memorial?) exists for Lawrence. Martin, a fourth possibility is associated at later dates in documents with Joseph and Howland. A fifth possibility is Ephraim. He is called nephew of James (1-2-1-8) in Ay1esworth Gene. The only likely possibilities to be his father are subject Lawrence, and Martin (1-2-1-6) of whose children, if any, nothing is known. No VT association has been noted for Ephraim but it is possible - he was born NY 1785 before Lawrence left for VT, and is next found in Westford, Otsego Co., NY (which was settled largely by Vermonters) in 1810.

There is perhaps one bit of uncertainty with Martin. He had a son George who md. Caroline Delong, a granddaughter of Lawrence's son George. Thus the younger George married a daughter of his own first cousin if Martin and the older George were sons of Lawrence. But some descendants claimed Caroline and her husband were "not related". That is most unlikely, but could it have been more remote that the closeness indicated here? In that event, Martin would likely have been a son of the older Martin (1-2-1-6) rather than Lawrence (1-2-1-8) but I think son of Lawrence is more likely.

To mention a contemporary Martin, there was Martin b. say 1780-4, in New England per a County History, specifically VT per a son in 1880. This man was in Western NY by 1820 while the Martin in association with Lawrence was still in VT 1822. See Vol. 1B under Vermont for the other Martin.

And a final word about Ephraim. Mrs. Gilbert Smith said he had brothers Martin and William. I do not know if this is family fact or tradition, or simply a conclusion she somehow reached. A brother Martin could be either of the two discussed above, so that does not help pinpoint his paternity. No William has been found in VT, nor in connection with either Martin after they left Vermont.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Lawrence marred Sarah Howland in 1772. They had the following children:

1. Howland DeLong b. 1773.
2. Polly DeLong b. 1774.
3. Phebe DeLong b. abt 1776.
4. William DeLong
5. Joseph DeLong b. 1777-78.
6. George DeLong b. 1780.
7. Mary DeLong b. 1783-84.
8. Martin DeLong b. 1785-86.

Sarah either died or they separated (div.), she was a staunch Quaker, Lawrence was not.

Lawrence married 2nd Mrs. Jerusha (Whitney) Gates in 1802 in Hinesburgh, Chittenden Co., VT.

1819 - A tombstone for Lawrence DeLong, Halliday(sic) Cemetery, Elgin, Leeds Co., Ont. says he died 1819, age 73. Since subject was almost unquestionably born 1755-6, this is a ten-year variation -- either he died 1829 or his age was 63. The stone was rechecked for me in 1978 and I am assured the figures are correct. Might this instead be a memorial marker and not Lawrence's burial place? A replacement marker for son George, daughter Mary and her husband was erected in 1921. And in the Old Settler Cemetery, Quaker St., Lincoln, VT there remains a marker (footstone?) with initials "L.D." No other early Lincoln settler with those initials has been noted. Might this be Lawrence's true burial place with the erroneous Ontario stone being a memorial? (research of John D. Baldwin III)

1820 - His widow is probably the Jerusha DeLong of Perry, Genessee Co., NY 000000/00101.

1840 - Jerusha died St. Albans, Vt. July 29 or 31.
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Arie Delong (1705 - 1770)
  Anna Wiltsie Delong (1717 - ____)
 
 Children:
  Mary DeLong Ketchum (____ - 1864)*
  George DeLong (1780 - 1856)*
  Martin DeLong (1785 - 1852)*
 
 Siblings:
  Mary Delong Cronkheit (____ - 1812)*
  Ruth Delong Ferguson (1737 - 1819)*
  Cornelis Delong (1742 - ____)*
  Lawrence DeLong (1755 - 1819)
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Halladay Burial Place
Elgin
Leeds and Grenville United Counties
Ontario, Canada
 
Created by: Roy Delong
Record added: Oct 02, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 98176597
Lawrence DeLong
Cemetery Photo
Added by: R J Wylie
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service