Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Ewings in:
 • Elmwood Cemetery
 • Chanute
 • Neosho County
 • Kansas
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Advertisement
Hyrum Smith Ewing
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Sep. 21, 1841
Brownhelm
Lorain County
Ohio, USA
Death: Apr. 22, 1921
Chanute
Neosho County
Kansas, USA



**********************************
US CIVIL WAR, 1861-1865:
Name: Hiram S. Ewing
Side Served: Union
State Served: Missouri
Regiment Name: 13th Regiment, Missouri Infantry
Company: C
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Service Record: Enlisted as a Private. Enlisted in Company C, 13th Infantry Regiment Missouri.
Alternate name: Hiram/Hyrum/Ewing

Film Number: M390 roll 14
Sources: 304

**********************************

Hyrum Smith EWING married Mary Lavina PHELPS on 28 Feb 1871 in Sycamore, De Kalb Co., Illinois.

they had the following children:

Lucy Augusta EWING Allen
Edith Estelle EWING
Perry Byron (not Ferry) EWING
Henry Earl EWING
Albert Eugene EWING
Israel Vere EWING
Estal H Bennett


More later.
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  George Samuel Ewing (1805 - 1883)
  Deborah Ann Parsons Ewing (1812 - 1883)
 
 Spouse:
  Mary Lavina Phelps Ewing (1849 - 1934)*
 
 Children:
  Perry Byron Ewing (1880 - 1915)*
  Albert Eugene Ewing (1887 - 1961)*
 
 Siblings:
  Anna Amelia Ewing Dayton (1836 - 1912)*
  Hannah Mariah Ewing Staggers (1838 - 1914)*
  Hyrum Smith Ewing (1841 - 1921)
  Andrew Jackson Ewings (1847 - 1913)*
  Milo Byran Ewing (1851 - 1930)*
  Lyman Otis Ewing (1855 - 1942)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Note: VETERAN - US CIVIL WAR - UNION ARMY
 
Burial:
Elmwood Cemetery
Chanute
Neosho County
Kansas, USA
 
Maintained by: Dorothy
Originally Created by: TiogaRose
Record added: Sep 15, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 97130662
Hyrum Smith Ewing
Added by: Vickie
 
Hyrum Smith Ewing
Added by: Vickie
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Cherie_in_OC
 Added: Jun. 2, 2015

- TiogaRose
 Added: Jan. 23, 2013

- Dorothy
 Added: Jan. 21, 2013
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service