Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Alanson "Alonzo" Winslow
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: 1845
Orleans
Ontario County
New York, USA
Death: unknown, USA

Alanson Winslow was born about 1845 in Orleans, Ontario County, New York, a son of Torry D. and Theressa "Thura" (Burns) Winslow.

He enlisted the U.S. Army as Alonzo Winslow at age 19 years old on September 6, 1864 at Wilson, Niagara County, New York; he mustered in as a Private, in Battery M, 1st Regiment, New York Light Artillery, mustered out June 24, 1865.

BATTERY "M" 1st REGIMENT LIGHT ARTILLERY. Organized at Lockport, N. Y., and mustered in at Rochester November 15, 1861. Left State for Washington, D. C., November 21, 1861. Attached to Banks' Division, Army of the Potomac, to March, 1862. Artillery, Williams' Division, Banks' 5th Army Corps, to April, 1862, and Dept. of the Shenandoah to June, 1862. Artillery, 1st Division, 2nd Army Corps, Army of Virginia, to September, 1862. Artillery, 1st Division, 12th Army Corps, Army of the Potomac, to May, 1863. Artillery Brigade, 12th Army Corps, Army of the Potomac, to October, 1863. Artillery, 1st Division, 12th Army Corps, Army of the Cumberland, to April, 1864. Artillery, 1st Division, 20th Army Corps, to July, 1864. Artillery Brigade, 20th Army Corps, to June, 1865.

SERVICE.-Duty in the Defences of Washington, D. C., till March, 1862. Advance on Winchester March, 1862. Occupation of Winchester March 12. Advance from Strasburg to Woodstock and Edenburg April 1-2. Woodstock April 1. Edenburg April 1-2. Near Edenburg April 7-11 and 14. South Fork of the Shenandoah April 19. McGaheysville April 27. Operations in the Shenandoah Valley to June 17. Middletown and Newtown May 24. Winchester May 25. Retreat to Williamsport May 25.26. Battle Cedar Mountain August 9. Pope's Campaign in Northern Virginia August 16-September 2. Beverly Ford August 20. Rappahannock River August 21. Plains of Manassas August 27-29. Battle of Bull Run August 30 (Reserve). Battle of Antietam September 16-17. At Maryland Heights till December. March to Fairfax Station December 10-14 and duty there till January 20, 1863. "Mud March" January 20-24, 1863. Duty at Stafford Court House till April 27. Chancellorsville Campaign April 27-May 6. Battle of Chancellorsville May 1-5. Gettysburg (Pa.) Campaign June 11-July 24. Battle of Gettysburg, Pa., October 4, Guard Nashville & Chattanooga Railroad till April, 1864. Reopening Tennessee River October 26-29. Atlanta (Ga.) Campaign May 1 to September 8. Operations at Rocky Faced Ridge, Tunnel Hill and Buzzard's Roost Gap May 8-13. Battle of Resaca May 14-15. Cassville May 19. New Hope Church May 25. Operations on line of Pumpkin Vine Creek and battles about Dallas, New Hope Church and Allatoona Hills May 26-June 5. Operations about Marietta and against Kenesaw Mountain June 10-July 2. Pine Hill June 11-14. Lost Mountain June 15-17. Gilgal or Golgotha Church June 15. Muddy Creek June 17. Noyes Creek June 19. Kolb's Farm June 22. Assault on Kenesaw June 27. Ruff's Station, Smyrna Camp Ground, July 4. Chattahoochie River July 5-17. Peach Tree Creek July 19-20. Siege of Atlanta July 22-August 25. Operations at Chattahoochie River Bridge August 26-September 2. Occupation of Atlanta September 2-November 15. March to the sea November 15-December 10. Siege of Savannah December 10-21. Campaign of the Carolinas January to April, 1865. Robertsville, S. C., January 29, 1865. Averysboro, N. C., March 16. Battle of Bentonville March 19-21. Occupation of Goldsboro March 24 and of Raleigh April 14. Bennett's House April 26. Surrender of Johnston and his army. March to Washington, D. C., via Richmond April 29-May 20. Grand Review May 24. Mustered out June 23, 1865.

Battery lost during service 13 Enlisted men killed and mortally wounded and 1 Officer and 11 Enlisted men by disease. Total 25.

He served one year and mustered out with the battery on June 24, 1865 at Rochester, N.Y.

Soldier Details - Winslow, Alonzo

Regiment Name: 1st Regiment, New York Light Artillery
Side:Union:
Company:M
Soldier's Rank In:Private
Soldier's Rank Out:Private
Alternate name:Alanson/Winslow
Film Number:M551 roll 154

He is in the 1875 New York State census records, but disappears after that. No additional information exists regarding a marriage, family, death date, death place, burial site, or anything else about him. 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Torry D. Winslow (1798 - 1873)
  Theressa Burns Winslow (1800 - 1882)
 
 Siblings:
  Cornelia Marie Winslow (1817 - 1869)*
  Florence Winslow (1823 - 1884)*
  Chauncey Winslow (1826 - 1884)*
  Phydelia Winslow (1828 - 1873)**
  Ruth Winslow Slayton (1828 - 1900)*
  Betsy A. Winslow Reynolds (1830 - 1897)**
  Richard Walton Winslow (1832 - 1912)*
  Alvira A Winslow Burns (1839 - ____)**
  Alanson Winslow (1845 - ____)
 
*Calculated relationship
**Half-sibling
 
Burial:
Unknown
 
Created by: Blaine Winslow
Record added: Aug 27, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 96070052
 

Son of Thursa Burns Winslow.Daughter of John and Ruth Willy Burns of Murray,Orleans,NYThank you for your service.RIP
- Bob Palone
 Added: Oct. 13, 2013

- Barb Destromp
 Added: Aug. 28, 2012

- Blaine Winslow
 Added: Aug. 27, 2012
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service