Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Wises in:
 • Stepp Cemetery
 • Lincoln Township
 • Grundy County
 • Missouri
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Betsey Ann Chatfield Wise
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Jun. 4, 1821
New Milford
Litchfield County
Connecticut, USA
Death: Nov. 19, 1864
Trenton
Grundy County
Missouri, USA

1st of 12 children of JOHN CHATFIELD & EUNICE PERCY

aka: MARY ANN "BETSEY" CHATFIELD

Married: Mar 17, 1843, Lieut. CORNELIUS WISE, Trumball Co., Ohio
Note: Betsy's marriage record reflects her first name as MARY ANN CHATFIELD
Note: U.S. & International Marriage records reflect a marriage year of 1842

Five children:
1. Abraham "Abram" WISE
1844 1921
2. Franklin B. WISE
1844 1905
3. Calvin Richard "R.C." WISE
1847 aft 1905
4. John Levi WISE
1854 1938
5. Frederick WISE
1859 aft 1860 census
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  John Chatfield (1793 - 1869)
  Eunice Percy Chatfield (1796 - 1869)
 
 Spouse:
  Cornelius H. Wise (1820 - 1869)*
 
 Children:
  Abram Wise (1844 - 1921)*
  Franklin B Wise (1844 - 1905)*
  Richard Calvin Wise (1846 - ____)*
  John Levi Wise (1854 - 1938)*
 
 Siblings:
  Betsey Ann Chatfield Wise (1821 - 1864)
  Hannah Abiah Chatfield Wannamaker (1825 - 1900)*
  Mariah Amanda Chatfield Smith (1828 - 1877)*
  Love Rebecca Chatfield Burr (1830 - 1851)*
  Levi Gould Chatfield (1832 - 1907)*
  Harriet Athalia Chatfield McMahan (1834 - 1914)*
  Augusta Valincia Chatfield Deets (1838 - 1928)*
  Ruth Emily Chatfield Foster (1841 - 1865)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Stepp Cemetery
Lincoln Township
Grundy County
Missouri, USA
Plot:
 
Created by: Larry G. Flesher
Record added: Oct 14, 2004
Find A Grave Memorial# 9601742
Betsey Ann <i>Chatfield</i> Wise
Added by: campbell
 
Betsey Ann <i>Chatfield</i> Wise
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Dawn Albrecht
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- campbell
 Added: Jun. 6, 2016

- Catherine Clemens Sevenau
 Added: Jun. 17, 2015

- Catherine Clemens Sevenau
 Added: Sep. 12, 2013
There are 2 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service