Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Abels in:
 • Dayton City Cemetery
 • Dayton
 • Columbia County
 • Washington
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Andrew Joseph "Little Joe" Abel, III
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Feb. 8, 1864
Iowa, USA
Death: Feb. 23, 1956
Washington, USA

•ID: I630161563
•Name: Andrew Joseph III ABEL
•Given Name: Andrew Joseph III
•Surname: Abel
•Sex: M
•Birth: 8 Feb 1864 in Hedrick, Iowa
•Death: 23 Feb 1956
•Burial: Feb 1956 New Dayton Cemetery
•Note:
Alias: Little /Joe/
REFN: 655

Father: Andrew Joseph II ABEL b: 28 Oct 1836 in Orange Co., IN
Mother: Sarah Jane BROADHEAD b: 4 Jun 1844 in (H?) Kendrick, New York

Marriage 1 Hester BILLIPS b: 10 Apr 1868 •Married: 6 Jan 1886 in Dayton, Washington

Children
1. Gertrude ABEL b: 2 Feb 1886 in Dayton, WA
2. Bert ABEL b: 5 Oct 1888 in Dayton, WA
3. Amiel Mack ABEL b: 25 May 1893 in Teken, Idaho
4. Emil Lew ABEL b: 16 Jul 1898 in Lewiston, Idaho
5. Wincel Homer ABEL b: 9 Aug 1900

Marriage 2 Inez TEWALT •Married: 24 May 1946

 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Andrew Joseph Abel (1837 - 1929)
  Sarrah Jane Brodhead Abel (1844 - 1930)
 
 Spouse:
  Inez L. Dexter Tewalt (1876 - 1937)*
 
 Children:
  Emil Lewis Abel (1897 - 1969)*
 
 Siblings:
  Andrew Joseph Abel (1864 - 1956)
  Marie Isabel Elizabeth Abel Woodward (1866 - 1950)*
  Retta Rosella Abel Johnson (1868 - 1906)*
  Sarah Edna Abel Newby (1870 - 1959)*
  Ida M Abel Maynard Brodhead (1877 - 1951)*
  Chester Arthur Abel (1882 - 1955)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Dayton City Cemetery
Dayton
Columbia County
Washington, USA
Plot: BLK G, LOT 16, SEC06
 
Created by: Denise Gill
Record added: Feb 18, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 85144955
Andrew Joseph Little Joe Abel, III
Added by: Ann Bershaw
 
Andrew Joseph Little Joe Abel, III
Added by: Ann Koch
 
Andrew Joseph Little Joe Abel, III
Added by: Ann Koch
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service