Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Cages in:
 • Gallatin City Cemetery
 • Gallatin
 • Sumner County
 • Tennessee
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Polly Gillespie Cage
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Dec. 30, 1786
Sumner County
Tennessee, USA
Death: Mar. 24, 1858
Gallatin
Sumner County
Tennessee, USA

Daughter of WILLIAM GILLESPIE & ELIZABETH ALCORN

aka: MARY "POLLY" GILLESPIE

Married: Apr 19, 1807, JESSE CAGE, Sumner Co., Tennessee

Eight children:
1. Minerva CAGE (m. William Sharkey)
1808 - 1884
2. William Gillespie Cantrell CAGE (m. Julia Granville Franklin)
unkn - 1848
3. John Fields "Jack" CAGE (m. Mary E. Cantrell)
1811 - 1871
4. Elizabeth Allcorn CAGE
1813 - 1837
5. Sophia Ann CAGE
1815 - 1831
6. Maria Louisa CAGE (m. Dr. James Franklin, III)
abt 1816/1818 - unkn
7. Harriett Caroline CAGE
abt 1817 -1867
8. Jane Walker CAGE
1818 - 1833 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Jesse Cage (1785 - 1846)*
 
 Children:
  Minerva Cage Sharkey (1808 - 1884)*
  John Fields Cage (1811 - 1871)*
  Elizabeth Allcorn Cage Franklin (1813 - 1837)*
  Sophia Ann Cage (1815 - 1831)*
  Harriett Caroline Cage Fletcher (1817 - 1867)*
  Jane Walker Cage (1818 - 1833)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Gallatin City Cemetery
Gallatin
Sumner County
Tennessee, USA
 
Maintained by: Catherine Clemens...
Originally Created by: Ahwahneeliz
Record added: Feb 04, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 84484680
Polly <i>Gillespie</i> Cage
Added by: OBXr
 
Polly <i>Gillespie</i> Cage
Added by: OBXr
 
Polly <i>Gillespie</i> Cage
Added by: Ahwahneeliz
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- DB Johnson
 Added: Jul. 7, 2012
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service