Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Clarks in:
 • Roseburg Memorial Gardens
 • Roseburg
 • Douglas County
 • Oregon
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Irene Kathryn Mabel Keith Clark
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Feb. 16, 1903
Edina
Knox County
Missouri, USA
Death: Dec. 3, 1962
Los Angeles
Los Angeles County
California, USA

This memorial is lovingly created for Irene Mabel Keith, born on Feb. 16, 1903 in Novinger, Missouri. She married my Grandfather, Harold Oscar Hillaker on Dec. 2, 1942 just two months after he became a widower. It is not know how or when Harold and Irene met as my Grandmother passed away in Kansas City, Missouri, approximately 160 miles from Novinger. Irene became the only mother that my Mom and Uncle Harl knew. Harold sent my Uncle Tommy to live with his father (from Lucille's first marriage) and baby Alan Austin was given up for adoption in a private case to Mr.& Mrs. Ole Patterson of Kansas City, MO at the time of Lucille's death. This separation of the four siblings last 55 years and ended with a much-anticipated sibling reunion in Oklahoma held in Madill, Oklahoma in 1995! Irene raised my mother and Uncle Harl as a single parent, living on a teacher's salary while they lived in Idaho and finally in Roseburg, Oregon. She married again when my mother was a young girl to William Clark. Irene passed away in Los Angeles, California, her remains were returned to Roseburg, Oregon and burial was arranged by Uncle Harl and Aunt Phyllis Clark. Her funeral was handled by the Wilson Chapel of the Roses, burial was in the Old Mason Section of the Roseburg Memorial Gardens.

Data located on the site of:
Genealogical Society of Douglas County, Oregon
Douglas County Oregon Cemetery Index
Surnames - Chi to Cly
Last Updated 5/2/12

Clark, Irene Kathryn 1903 1962 Old Roseburg Masonic**

Masonic (Old Roseburg)
DG123
aka: Chinese, Douglas County, Early IOOF, Early Masonic
GNIS: 431325N 1232125W Roseburg East
WGS-84 Datum: N43 13.4061 W123 21.4862
UTM:
DD.DDDD:
1 acre
1859
T/R: T27S R5W section 19
Status:
List:
Photo:


Roseburg Memorial Gardens has spectacular mountain scenery with Ponderosa Pine, Blue Spruce and Douglas Fir trees that range in medium size to very large. Elegant rolling green hills throughout the 23 acres of the cemetery accentuate the tranquil environment. The beautiful statue of Jesus and his lambs against the background of our lush green grass is breathtaking.

We offer traditional burial, cremation niches, mausoleums and lawn crypts with a special garden dedicated to veterans.

Located in Roseburg, OR, Roseburg Memorial Gardens was established in 1865. Roseburg is located near the world famous Umpqua River and the Diamond Lake Resort, Oregon's Gem of the Cascades.
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  James William Keith (1869 - 1956)
  Barbara Ellen DeVolld Keith (1876 - 1947)
 
 Spouse:
  Harold Oscar Hillaker (1898 - ____)
 
 Siblings:
  Irene Kathryn Mabel Keith Clark (1903 - 1962)
  George D. Keith (1908 - 2002)*
  James Albert Keith (1911 - 1992)**
 
*Calculated relationship
**Half-sibling
 
Note: Irene is noted in the Old Masonic Section of the Roseburg Memorial Gardens Cemetery
 
Burial:
Roseburg Memorial Gardens
Roseburg
Douglas County
Oregon, USA
 
Created by: Helen
Record added: Feb 01, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 84332993
Irene Kathryn Mabel <i>Keith</i> Clark
Added by: Helen
 
Irene Kathryn Mabel <i>Keith</i> Clark
Added by: Helen
 
Irene Kathryn Mabel <i>Keith</i> Clark
Added by: celestialjenna
 
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

What an amazing legacy you have left during your many years of teaching school and piano lessons!
- Helen
 Added: May. 12, 2014
You were loved and admired as a strong woman who raised my Mother and Uncle Harl as a single mom, living on a teacher's salary. You are missed so much for your wisdom and patience.
- Helen
 Added: May. 5, 2014
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service