Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Keith Larsen
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Jun. 17, 1924
Salt Lake City
Salt Lake County
Utah, USA
Death: Dec. 13, 2006
Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara County
California, USA

Birth Name:Keith Larsen Burt
On the October 19, 1958, episode of his TV series "Northwest Passage" (1958), Larsen was relieved of his shirt, stood against a post and flogged. During the "Golden Age" of the TV western, many of its heroes were subjected to similar "stripped-and-whipped" scenes, (Robert Horton in "Wagon Train" (1957), Ty Hardin in "Bronco" (1958), Lee Majors in "The Big Valley" (1965), etc.), but Larsen was the first to feel the lash across his bare back.
Son, Eric Larsen, with Vera Miles, was born on 30 April 1961 in Burbank, California.
Served in the Navy during WWII and became involved in stage acting in Santa Monica after his discharge.
Strapping, dark-haired, ruggedly handsome actor who appeared in mostly secondary roles in a number of 1950s film actioneers. Later produced, directed and wrote his own adventure vehicles.
Best known for starring as "Brave Eagle" (1955) on TV. He then went on to play Major Robert Rogers in "Northwest Passage" (1958) and "The Aquanauts" (1960). All three series lasted one season or less.

 
 
Burial:
Cremated, Other.
Specifically: Cremated, Ashes given to family or friend
 
Created by: John
Record added: Jan 09, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 83189850
Keith Larsen
Added by: John
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Happy Belated Birthday
- Stasia K
 Added: Jun. 18, 2014
In Loving Memory
-Anonymous
 Added: Jun. 22, 2013
Happy Heavenly Birthday
- Stasia K
 Added: Jun. 17, 2013
There are 6 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service