Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Staatses in:
 • Likely Cemetery
 • Walkerville
 • Greene County
 • Illinois
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Tobias H. Staats
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Jan. 19, 1850
White Hall
Greene County
Illinois, USA
Death: Mar. 10, 1908
Hillview
Greene County
Illinois, USA

aka: Statts

Son of James Voorhees Staats (1822-1883/Jones Cem IL) and Mary Ann Wyatt (1852-1899).

m: Samantha Ann Chapman (1854-1927/St. Louis MO.)in 1870. She was dau of William Riley Chapman and Angeline McCombs.
ch inc:
-Louella 1871-1915
-Fred S. 1873-1948/Walkerville IL. m: Cora Lee Cox, ch inc: Edith, Clyde, Tina, Mary
-Franklin 1875-1968 FAG# 51149359 m: Alice Josephine Young, ch: Otis, Bernice, Dora Esther, William Franklin, Louise Marie, Josephine Neita, Roy Abraham, Rosa Lee Virginia
-Dora Grace 1877-1964 m: John A. Coates and Nick Geibel
-Mary A. 1879-
-Peter Samuel 1881-1926 m: Hulda M. Blackwell, ch inc: Jessie, Robert, Myrtle, Howard, Ruth.
-Norman 1885-1965 FAG# 75528437 m: Mabel, ch inc Buell, Beryl
-Stella Etta 1885-1915 FAG# 44986327 m: Charles Claud Hazelwood, ch inc: Mary, Helen Agnes, William Ingersaw
-Lavena 1888-
-Grover Cleveland 1893-1963/Arkansas
-Ruby 1895 m: James Robert Hunnicutt living Wood River IL 1930.
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  James Voorhees Staats (1822 - 1883)
  Mary Ann Wyatt Staats (1832 - 1899)
 
 Spouse:
  Samantha N Chapman Staats (1854 - 1927)
 
 Children:
  Peter Samuel Staats (1881 - 1926)*
  Ruby Agnes (Hunnicutt) Staats Sturgeon (1895 - 1955)*
 
 Siblings:
  Tobias H. Staats (1850 - 1908)
  Amy A Staats (1852 - 1871)*
  Catherine Augusta Staats Shaw (1865 - 1941)*
  Mary Etta Staats (1871 - 1872)*
  Jessie Estella Staats (1874 - 1879)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Likely Cemetery
Walkerville
Greene County
Illinois, USA
 
Created by: LaDon Brennan
Record added: Nov 26, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 81049415
Tobias H. Staats
Added by: Diane & John
 
Tobias H. Staats
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Diane & John
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service