Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Hoffmeyers in:
 • Elmwood Cemetery
 • Detroit
 • Wayne County
 • Michigan
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Charles Henry Hoffmeyer
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Dec. 4, 1838
Thüringen, Germany
Death: Aug. 19, 1923
Detroit
Wayne County
Michigan, USA

Birth name: Johann Heinrich Carl Hoffmeyer


Alt Birth: DEC 1837 Gotha, Thüringen, Germany
Town of Menerode in Sachsen Gotha... now known as Thuringia

DEC. 4, 1837 Schwarzburg, Saalfeld-Rudolstadt, Thüringen, Germany
Holzthaleben

Immigrated:JUL. 16, 1844 New York, New York, USA
Sailed from Bremen, Germany (via Cuxhaven) to Castle Gardens, NYC on the "George Duckwitz"

Married: Louise Dorothea Reh Hoffmeyer May 4, 1862 Macomb, Michigan

Carpenter (cabinet maker) for PP Car Co. of Detroit

The Detroit News, Page 28, 20 Aug, 1923 -- HOFFMEYER -- Charles, Aug 19, at his residence, 2926 McDougall, age 85 years, husband of late Louise, dear father of Clarence (Clara??), Mrs W. Grinch (Mrs William Griessel??) , Mrs R.B. Kenney, Fred and Arthur. Funeral Tuesday 2 o'clock from residence, 2:30 at St Mathew's Lutheran Church, Benson St.


 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Adolph Hoffmeyer (1801 - 1855)
  Dorothea Elizabeth Frick Hoffmeyer (1801 - 1855)
 
 Spouse:
  Louise Dorothea Reh Hoffmeyer (1839 - 1919)
 
 Children:
  Clara M. Hoffmeyer (1863 - 1935)*
  Edward Henry Hoffmeyer (1867 - 1920)*
  Ottille F.D. Hoffmeyer (1870 - 1878)*
  Frederick C. Hoffmeyer (1874 - 1937)*
  Arthur Charles Emil Hoffmeyer (1881 - 1947)*
 
 Siblings:
  William Hoffmeyer (1826 - 1905)*
  Heinrich Hoffmeyer (1830 - 1908)*
  Charles Henry Hoffmeyer (1838 - 1923)
  Henrietta Fredricha Hoffmeyer Thiemer (1840 - 1925)*
  Frederick August Hoffmeyer (1843 - 1932)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Elmwood Cemetery
Detroit
Wayne County
Michigan, USA
 
Maintained by: Craig Hoffmeyer
Originally Created by: bailey
Record added: Sep 13, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 76466288
Charles Henry Hoffmeyer
Added by: DKraus
 
Charles Henry Hoffmeyer
Added by: Craig Hoffmeyer
 
Charles Henry Hoffmeyer
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Earl Richard Sutton
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service