Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Mary Bridge Betts
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: 1606, England
Death: unknown
Boston
Suffolk County
Massachusetts, USA

BASIC INFO: Mary (Bridge) Betts (1606-after 1639), was born in ENGLAND, the daughter of John Bridge. In 1627, in ENGLAND, Mary married Thomas Betts (1602-1688). Mary and Thomas came to Massachusetts in 1639. Mary (Bridge) Betts died in Boston, Massachusetts. CHILD: Grace Betts (1602-1705).

MAIDEN NAME: When I first posted this memorial, I felt there was too little evidence that Mary's maiden name was "Bridge." Since then, I have found more records on Ancestry.com that state it was. The last name "Bridge" appears on a birth record, a composite "Individual Record," and on a birth record for her daughter.

SOURCES: Ancestry.com has five records for Mary: a "Family Data Collection - Births" record, a "Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s" record, a "U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900" record, a "Family Data Collection - Individual Records" record, and a "U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970" record (59353). 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Thomas Betts (1615 - 1688)
 
 Children:
  Daniel Betts (1657 - 1758)*
  Sarah Betts (1665 - 1755)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Unknown
 
Maintained by: Find A Grave
Originally Created by: Tennise Broeck Morse
Record added: Jul 11, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 73176992
 

The dates seem to be confusing me a bit. It appears she and Thomas Bettes were quite old when they had their "linked" children listed below, and they could have conceived Grace if the dates are correct. Is it possible that there is a generation between (c...(Read more)
- Stephany H
 Added: Sep. 22, 2016
10th Great Grandmother
- BELord
 Added: Aug. 18, 2016

- d huddleston
 Added: Jul. 16, 2016
There is 1 more note not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service