Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Vaydas in:
 • Riverside National Cemetery
 • Riverside
 • Riverside County
 • California
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Annette Ruth Vincent Vayda
Birth: Aug. 2, 1927
Death: Nov. 4, 2004

Ruth was born Annie Ruth Vincent (per birth certificate) in Louisiana but spent most of her life known as "Annette or Ruth" in California. She had wonderful memories of growing up in Long Beach where she met and married her first husband, Bill Conner. She later spent many years in Orange County as the wife of John Keane.
Ruth married James Vayda in 1981 and moved to Hemet. She loved being the wife of a career Marine. Ruth and James moved to Brea in 2002 .
Ruth was the owner of a Jewelry Store for many years and later worked as an assembler and inspector at McDonnell Douglas until her retirement.
She was the Mother of four children: Kathy, Judy, Dan and Jennifer. She had nine grand children and six great-grandchildren.
She loved gardening and every place that she ever lived had a yard full of flowers and plants. She also loved to play the organ, taking lessons and participating in an organ club.
She was much loved and will be missed very, very much.

Annette Ruth Vayda
Born as: Annie Ruth Vincent
b 8-2-1927 in Lake Charles, LA

Mother: Maggie Malone
AKA: Martha, Mattie Lucille, Cronin
b. 1905 in Alexandria, LA d. 1980

Father: Ernest Vincent
b. 1904 in d. 1973

Sibling: Ernest Carl Vincent 40829733

Children:

Kathleen Conner Toomey
Judy Conner Anderson
Daniel Conner
Jennifer Keane Hefner


 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Ernest Vincent (1907 - 1973)
  Martha Jane Malone O'Cronin (1905 - 1980)
 
 Spouses:
  James Joseph Vayda (1927 - 2002)
  Bill Ray Conner (1925 - 2006)
  John Charles Keane (1942 - 2014)*
 
 Sibling:
  Annette Ruth Vincent Vayda (1927 - 2004)
  Ernest Carl Vincent (1929 - 1954)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
US MARINE CORPS, US ARMY
 
Note: WORLD WAR II, KOREA, VIETNAM
 
Burial:
Riverside National Cemetery
Riverside
Riverside County
California, USA
 
Maintained by: J Hefner
Originally Created by: International Wargraves ...
Record added: Jul 04, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 72624061
Annette Ruth <i>Vincent</i> Vayda
Added by: J Hefner
 
Annette Ruth <i>Vincent</i> Vayda
Added by: J Hefner
 
Annette Ruth <i>Vincent</i> Vayda
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Anonymous
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Bettie
 Added: Jan. 10, 2014
Missing you at Christmas.Love, Kathy
- Kathy Conner Toomey
 Added: Dec. 25, 2013
Thinking of you at Thanksgiving
- Kathy Conner Toomey
 Added: Nov. 27, 2013
There are 4 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
This page is sponsored by: J Hefner

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service