Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Landons in:
 • Hope Cemetery
 • Corning
 • Steuben County
 • New York
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Advertisement
George L Landon
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Nov. 7, 1883
Seeley Creek
Chemung County
New York, USA
Death: May 20, 1938
Elmira
Chemung County
New York, USA

AKA: Lewis G Landon, Louis G Landon

1st wife: Martha (Wenderlich) Landon ended in divorce. She married Floyd H Button 1922 see memorial # 120651779
2nd wife: Charlotte (Walker) Lovegrove widow of Howard C Lovegrove they wed 1924


THE EVENING LEADER CORNING NY - MAY 21 1938
LOUIS G. LANDON i
Louis G. Landon, 175 West
PuJteney street, 53-year-old New
York Central conductor, died at
an Elmira hospital Friday after-;
noon at 3 o'clock. Although he un-;
d-erwent an emergency operation"
at the hospital Tuesday after hav-;
Ing been taken acutely ill, he was
expected to return home.
Mr. Landon had been in poor
health for more than a year and
underwent an operation May 15,:
1937. He recovered sufficiently to;
resume his duties, but became ill
when he returned home from a
run on Easter Sunday.
He waa born at Seeley Creek
November 7, 1884, son of Andrew
and Judith Ann Carnwright Landon.
For the past 33 years he had
lived la Corning and was employ-;
ed during all of that time as a
conductor for the Central. Mr.:
Landon enjoyed the esteem of
many local residents, particularly
among the miiroad men. He was
a member of Grace Methodist
Episcopal Church and the Brotherhood
of Railroad Trainmen.
In 1924 he married Mrs. Charlotte
Walker Lovegrove of this
city. She survives with the following:
Two sons, Louis and Kenneth,
at home; two step-children,
Howard and Helen Lovegrove,
both students at Syracuse University;
two brothers, Leonard Landon
of Corning and Andrew Landon
of Elmlra; a sister, Mrs,
Grace Landon Whlimore of Elmlra;
five nieces and nephews,
Earl and Hugh Whitmore, Leonard
Landon Jr., Ml^s Betty London
and Mrs, George Hogue, all
of Elmlra,
The body was removed to the
Phillips Funeral Home and will
t e taken later to the residence at:
175 West Pulteney street where;
funeral services * ill be held Monday
afternoon at 2:30 o'clock. The;
Rev. Leo J. Engler of Grace; M.'
E. Church will officiate. Burial j
will be la Hope Cemetery Annex
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Andrew Landon (1843 - 1905)
  Judith A Carnwright Landon (1847 - 1905)
 
 Spouses:
  Martha Louise Wenderlich Button (1887 - 1958)
  Charlotte Walker Landon (1891 - 1975)
 
 Children:
  George L Landon (1929 - 2005)*
 
 Siblings:
  Lucinda Landon Sweet - Middleton (1868 - 1915)*
  Martha J Landon Caton (1870 - 1891)*
  Alice M Landon (1877 - 1894)*
  Leonard E. Landon (1878 - 1974)*
  Grace H Landon Whitmore (1881 - 1952)*
  George L Landon (1883 - 1938)
  Andrew LeRoy Landon (1888 - 1965)*
  Claude E Landon (1890 - 1891)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Hope Cemetery
Corning
Steuben County
New York, USA
 
Created by: Roslyn Roisman-Patchi
Record added: Apr 09, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 68130245
George L Landon
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Dorothy
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- DB Johnson
 Added: Sep. 18, 2014
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service