Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Gilkeys in:
 • Cedar Hill Cemetery
 • Vicksburg
 • Warren County
 • Mississippi
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Pvt Richard Gilkey
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: 1840
Greenup County
Kentucky, USA
Death: Jun. 15, 1863
Vicksburg
Warren County
Mississippi, USA

Richard, at the age of 22 years old, enlisted in the Confederate States Army on 31 December 1861 at Greene County, Missouri. He was mustered on 16 January 1862 at Camp Price (sp?) near Springfield, Missouri as a Private in Company G, 1st Missouri Cavalry. Richard was killed 15 June 1863 at Vicksburg, Mississippi.

1850 United States Federal Census
Name: Richard Gelky
Age: 9
Birth Year: abt 1841
Birthplace: Kentucky
Home in 1850: District 27, Daviess, Missouri
Gender: Male
Family Number: 66
Household Members:
John Blankenship, age 69
Margaret Blankenship, age 48
Richard Gelky, age 9

1860 United States Federal Census
Name: Richard Gilkey
Age in 1860: 20
Birth Year: abt 1840
Birthplace: Kentucky
Home in 1860: Benton, Daviess, Missouri
Race: White
Gender: Male
Post Office: Gallatin
Household Members:
Mary Blankenship, age 55
Malinda Blankenship, age 18
Richard Gilkey, age 20
Charles Blankenship, age 6

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Name: Richard Gilky
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: Missouri
Regiment Name: 1st Missouri Cavalry
Company: G
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Alternate Name: Richard/Guilkey
Film Number: M380 roll 6 
 
Burial:
Cedar Hill Cemetery
Vicksburg
Warren County
Mississippi, USA
Plot: buried in unknown & unmarked grave
 
Created by: Cousins by the Dozens
Record added: Mar 05, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 66516534
 

Buried in an Unknown & Unmarked grave
- James Earl (Sam) Price
 Added: Jun. 14, 2016
Remembering and Honoring a True Southern Hero. A Confederate Soldier who Bravely and Proudly Fought for Southern Independence During the War of Northern Aggression. Deo Vindice.
- Tony Smith SCV Camp 38, North Charleston S.C.
 Added: May. 17, 2014
Your sacrifice has not been forgotten!
- Martha Reid 19 UDC
 Added: Mar. 5, 2011
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service