Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Masons in:
 • New Hope Cemetery
 • Ava
 • Douglas County
 • Missouri
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Alsay Smith Mason
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: 1808
Death: 1888

Her descendants set her grave stone with the wrong birth date, should be 1808 not 1828 as shown on stone.
Alsay Smith Mason was the second wife of Winsor Mason. They married April 5, 1831 in Knox Co., TN. They had 10 children, William G., Armanda Artelia, Syntha Ann, James Henry, John Leo "Mac", Henry H., Manerva L., George Washington, Martha Ann Elizabeth, Joseph Lector Hardin Mason. They were in Bradley Co., Tenn. in 1850, by 1860 the family was in Carroll Co AR. She lived in Webster Co, MO in 1870 and Douglas Co, MO in 1880.
She lost 2 sons in the Civil War. William G. Mason was supporting his mother and father and they were living in Carroll Co., Ark. He ran away from the Rebels and went to Mo. He enlisted at Marshfield, Webster Co., Mo. on July 27, 1861. He was a private in Co. I, 24th Regiment Mo Infantry Volunteers. He died at Lebonon, Laclede Co., Mo. on Feb. 10, 1862, from Variola (Small Pox) while in the service of the United States. He had no wife or children. His mother was granted $8.00 pension on him, claim #103,001 on Aug 9, 1867.
Her son Henry H. Mason born Sep 3, 1841, was killed at Wilson Creek Battle in Springfield, MO the battle was fought Aug. 10, 1861, he is buried in the Government Cemetery in Springfield, MO. Henry left a young wife and son.
It is thought that Alsay Smith Mason was at least 1/2 Cherokee Indian. 
 
Family links: 
 Children:
  Armanda Artilia Mason Cantrell Herndon (1835 - 1899)*
  Henry H. Mason (1841 - 1864)*
  George Washington Mason (1846 - 1921)*
  Martha Ann Elizabeth Mason Riley (1848 - 1925)*
  Joseph Lector Hardin Mason (1851 - 1904)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
Alsay Mason
"Granny"
1828- 1888

Her birth date is wrong, it's 1808, descendants placed the stone many years after her death and got it wrong. Should be 1808 - 1888
 
Burial:
New Hope Cemetery
Ava
Douglas County
Missouri, USA
 
Created by: Beverly Shenold
Record added: Feb 08, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 65379116
Alsay <i>Smith</i> Mason
Added by: Beverly Shenold
 
Alsay <i>Smith</i> Mason
Added by: Leona Headley
 
Alsay <i>Smith</i> Mason
Added by: Laine Sutherland
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


-Anonymous
 Added: Aug. 14, 2015

-Anonymous
 Added: Jul. 17, 2015
Alsay Mason was my great great grandmother. Her son Joseph Lector "Leck" Mason and his daughter Rosetta Caroline Mason Hicks was my grandmother. I have the original tin type photo of her. I have shared it freely with many of her descendants.
- Beverly Shenold
 Added: Apr. 24, 2015
There are 3 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service