Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Barneses in:
 • Chico Cemetery
 • Chico
 • Butte County
 • California
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Advertisement
George Addison Barnes
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Jul. 29, 1873
California, USA
Death: Oct. 16, 1971
Butte County
California, USA

1880 census Oregon Twp, Butte, CA: George Hedge, aged 61, farmer, bp OH, father VA, mother PA; Elizabeth aged 58, bp OH, both parents PA; John aged 22; Thomas aged 17; Sarah aged 15 -- all born CA; son-in-law, Edward Barnes, aged 37, widowed, farmer, bp MI, both parents OH; grandson George Barnes, aged 6, bp CA, father MI, mother CA; plus two boarders.

WWI Draft Registration Cards 1917-1918: George Addison Barnes, dob Jul 29, 1873, self-farming, Crums Ranch, Dry Creek; wife Georgia Ella Barnes, both residing Oroville, Butte, CA; registered same Sep 12, 1918.

1920 census Oroville, Butte, CA: George A. Barnes, aged 45, farmer, bp CA, father MI, mother CA; Georgia E. aged 39, bp CA, father ME, mother IA; Erma W. aged 21; George O. aged 19; Albert E. aged 13; Elmer A. aged 11; Leslie R. aged 9; Forest F. aged 7; daughter Eland G. aged 5; Gerald A. aged 3; Geneva M. aged 0 -- all born CA.

1930 census Durham, Butte, CA: George Barnes, aged 56, farmer, bp CA, father NY, mother CA; Georgia aged 49, both first married aged 23 & 16, respectively, bp CA, father ME, mother IA; Orville aged 29, divorced, first married aged 29, father; Elmer aged 22; Leslie aged 19; Gerald aged 17; Forrest aged 15; Eleanor aged 13; Genevieve aged 10 -- all born CA.

M 1) Ida E. Chesley she died 1942 in Washington.

M 2) Georgia Ellen Luce July 4, 1897 in Chico, California. Their children:
Irma May Barnes 18981977
George Orville Barnes 19011988
Albert "Bertie" Edwin Barnes 19061990
Elmer Addison Barnes 19081996
Leslie "Chub" Ray Barnes 19101967
Gerald "Gusty" Augustus 1912-1986
Forrest Franklin 1914-1990
Eleanor Gertrude 1916-
Genevieve Marie Barnes 19192012
Herald Barnes 19191919 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Georgia Ella Luce Barnes (1880 - 1951)*
 
 Children:
  Albert Edwin Barnes (1906 - 1990)*
  Elmer Addison Barnes (1908 - 1996)*
  Genevieve Marie Barnes Shackelford (1919 - 2012)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
DAD
 
Note: ss George, Georgia and Albert E. Barnes
 
Burial:
Chico Cemetery
Chico
Butte County
California, USA
 
Maintained by: Adriana
Originally Created by: J
Record added: Jan 12, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 64116229
George Addison Barnes
Added by: J
 
George Addison Barnes
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Laural N. D.
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service